No photo available. Represent James Chambers? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 8,612 this week

James Chambers (III)

Contribute to IMDb. Add a bio, trivia, and more.
Update information for James Chambers »

IMDb Picks: October

We can't wait to get back to Hawkins, Ind., and the "Upside Down" on Oct. 27. See which other movies and TV shows we're excited about this month.

Visit IMDb Picks

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of James Chambers's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy
Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
(2011)
King Arthur: Legend of the Sword
King Arthur: Legend of the Sword Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
(2017)
Into the Woods
Into the Woods Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
(2014)
In the Heart of the Sea
In the Heart of the Sea Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
(2015)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (28 credits)
 2018 Yardie (crowd second assistant director) (post-production)
  Dead in a Week: Or Your Money Back (second assistant director) (post-production)
 2017 The Child in Time (TV Movie) (third assistant director)
 2017 King Arthur: Legend of the Sword (crowd third assistant director)
 2017 SS-GB (TV Mini-Series) (third assistant director - 5 episodes)
- Episode #1.5 (2017) ... (third assistant director)
- Episode #1.4 (2017) ... (third assistant director)
- Episode #1.3 (2017) ... (third assistant director)
- Episode #1.2 (2017) ... (third assistant director)
- Episode #1.1 (2017) ... (third assistant director)
 2016-2017 The Royals (TV Series) (crowd second assistant director - 9 episodes)
- To Show My Duty in Your Coronation (2017) ... (crowd second assistant director)
- O, Farewell, Honest Soldier (2017) ... (crowd second assistant director)
- In the Same Figure, Like the King That's Dead (2017) ... (crowd second assistant director)
- The Counterfeit Presentment of Two Brothers (2017) ... (crowd second assistant director)
- Born to Set It Right (2017) ... (crowd second assistant director)
 2016 The Last Dragonslayer (TV Movie) (third assistant director)
 2015 Detectorists (TV Series) (third assistant director - 7 episodes)
- Christmas Special (2015) ... (third assistant director)
- Episode #2.6 (2015) ... (third assistant director)
- Episode #2.5 (2015) ... (third assistant director)
- Episode #2.4 (2015) ... (third assistant director)
- Episode #2.3 (2015) ... (third assistant director)
 2015 In the Heart of the Sea (third assistant director: additional photography)
 2015/II The Program (third assistant director: crowd)
 2015 Urban Hymn (third assistant director)
 2015 Swansong (first assistant director)
 2015 The Gunman (third assistant director: UK)
 2015 45 Years (third assistant director)
 2015 Norfolk (first assistant director: additional photography)
 2014 Pathfinders (Short) (second assistant director)
 2014 Into the Woods (third assistant director: additional photography)
 2014/I Pride (third assistant director: crowd)
 2013 Legacy (TV Movie) (third assistant director - uncredited)
 2013 Murder on the Home Front (TV Movie) (crowd third assistant director)
 2013/I The Machine (third assistant director: additional photography)
 2012 A Fantastic Fear of Everything (additional third assistant director)
 2011 Johnny English Reborn (third assistant director: additional photography)
 2011 Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy (third assistant director: second unit)
 2011 Love's Kitchen (assistant director runner)
 2010/I Love at First Sight (Short) (third assistant director)
 2010 Jhootha Hi Sahi (assistant director: second unit)
 2009/I Creation (additional assistant director: dailies - uncredited)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (11 credits)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Transportation department (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

James 'Chilli'

Contribute to This Page