No photo available. Represent Doug Young? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 1,572,170 this week

Doug Young (VII)

Doug was born in the suburbs of Portland, Oregon and spent most of his younger years hiking with friends, reading comic books, and playing video games. In High School he joined the AV Club, Tech Theater, and received honors for working with Oregon's Focused Arts and Media Education program. His college years were spent majoring in Digital Film, ... See full bio »

Editors' Picks: Our Favorite Things From This Week

IMDb editors highlight the stories, faces, and trending stars that had us buzzing this week. What caught your eye?

Check out our picks from the week

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Doug Young's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

ParaNorman
ParaNorman Miscellaneous Crew
(2012)
The Boxtrolls
The Boxtrolls Miscellaneous Crew
(2014)
Leverage
Leverage Miscellaneous Crew
(2009-2012)
House of Last Things
House of Last Things Miscellaneous Crew
(2013)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (12 credits)
 2014 The Boxtrolls (production assistant)
 2013 Grimm (TV Series) (production assistant - 4 episodes)
- Nameless (2013) ... (production assistant)
- Mr. Sandman (2013) ... (production assistant)
- Natural Born Wesen (2013) ... (production assistant)
- Face Off (2013) ... (production assistant)
 2013 House of Last Things (production assistant)
 2013 C.O.G. (office production assistant)
 2012 The Sacred (production assistant)
 2009-2012 Leverage (TV Series) (production assistant - 42 episodes)
- The Long Good-bye Job (2012) ... (production assistant)
- The Toy Job (2012) ... (production assistant)
- The Corkscrew Job (2012) ... (production assistant)
- The Rundown Job (2012) ... (production assistant)
- The Frame-Up Job (2012) ... (production assistant)
 2012 ParaNorman (production runner)
 2011 The Shark Riddle (Video documentary) (production assistant)
 2011 American Idol (TV Series) (production assistant - 1 episode)
- Auditions No. 6 (2011) ... (production assistant)
 2010 Pamilya (Short) (web site designer)
 2010 Forge (production assistant)
 2008/II Umbrella (Short) (production assistant)
Show Show Sound department (6 credits)
Show Show Director (1 credit)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Art department (1 credit)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (1 credit)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (3 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Douglas Young

Height:

6' 4" (1.93 m)

Contribute to This Page