STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 4,799 this week

Gary Carper


Gary Carper was born on February 7, 1985 in Baltimore, Maryland, USA as Gary Zachary Carper Jr. He is known for his work on What Works (2014), Shot Your Load (2010) and Trust During a Zombie Apocalypse (2014). See full bio »

Editors' Spotlight

Unbroken: An interview with Angelina Jolie

IMDb's Arno Kazarian chats with Angelina Jolie about working with cinematographer Roger Deakins and harnessing Jack O'Connell's fire

Gary Carper on Twitter

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Gary Carper's work have you seen?

User Polls

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (20 credits)
 2013 Ghoul Society (filming)
Edward York
 2015 Plan 9 (post-production)
Assistant Director
 2014 Evil Night
Michael Nelson
 2014 Trust During a Zombie Apocalypse (Short)
Steven
 2014 What Works (Short)
Gary
 2014 The Showroom Effect
Plumber
 2012 FearFighter (Video Game)
Background Allstar
 2012 Dante's Inferno (Short)
Cultist #3
 2012 FearFighter Trailer (Short)
The Hunchback
 2011 Skeleton Key 3: The Organ Trail (Video)
Box Bunny / Sweater Vest Zombie / Dr. Zombie
 2010-2011 Spade (TV Series)
The Scarecrow / Alley Victim / Neckbreak Guard / ...
- A Hidden Spade (2011) ... Alley Victim
- Swan Song (2011) ... The Scarecrow
- The Wrong Guys (2011) ... The Scarecrow / Neckbreak Guard / Suicide Guard
- Duels (2011) ... The Scarecrow
- Friends? (2011) ... The Scarecrow
 2011 Hunting Chupacabra (Short)
Professor Isaac Katsmut
 2011 Dirge Teaser (Short)
Lovestruck Couple
 2010 The Good Parts (Short)
Thomas / Asylum Patient 6
 2010 2 Guns, a Grenade & a Pizza Guy (Short)
Kent
 2010 The Lovecraft Chronicles: Leviathan (Short)
Knife Cultist
 2010 Shot Your Load (Short)
Eric
 1994 Major League II
Opening Day Fan (uncredited)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (10 credits)
Show Show Art department (4 credits)
Show Show Producer (5 credits)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (2 credits)
Show Show Costume and Wardrobe Department (3 credits)
Show Show Director (2 credits)
Show Show Writer (2 credits)
Show Show Cinematographer (1 credit)
Show Show Casting director (1 credit)
Show Show Set decorator (1 credit)
Show Show Sound department (1 credit)
Show Show Stunts (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (5 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Official Sites:

| | See more »

Alternate Names:

Apple Thunder

Height:

5' 8" (1.73 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Why do I do what I do? Because deep down its always been a part of me. Since I was a little kid, I would work out storylines with my action figures. Entire movies, hours upon hours long. Watching movies, I would sometimes add myself in the film as a character, someone new. My imagination always ran wild growing up.

Trivia:

Is a huge horror fan. Has several hundred horror movies on DVD and Blu-ray. Lots of horror comics, action figures, and books. See more »

Trademark:

Generally cast as nerdy, quiet characters See more »

Nickname:

The Yarg

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Message Boards

Discuss Gary Carper on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page