No photo available. Represent David Sowden? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 1,226,468 this week

David Sowden

David Sowden was born on June 17, 1983 in Fort Worth, Texas, USA. He is a producer and editor, known for Shifting Faults (2014), Showing Up Drunk (2015) and Room 206 and the Evenings After (2012). See full bio »

Stars' Favorite Performances of the Year

IMDb asks Laura Dern, Trevante Rhodes, Kenneth Lonergan, David Oyelowo, Aldis Hodge, and more on the Oscars red carpet to name their favorite movie performances of the past year.

Watch more videos

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 90 people
created 18 Oct 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of David Sowden's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win & 6 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Shifting Faults
Shifting Faults Producer
(2014)
Showing Up Drunk
Showing Up Drunk Producer
(2015)
White Powder
White Powder Producer
(2006)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (20 credits)
 2017 Evelyn (Short) (associate producer) (pre-production)
  Final Ransom (Short) (executive producer) (announced)
  TripTik (executive producer) (pre-production)
 2016 Requiem for a Shallow Heart (Short) (executive producer)
 2015 Showing Up Drunk (Short) (executive producer)
 2015 Three Conversations About Two People in One Place (Short) (executive producer)
 2013-2014 The Show Show (TV Series) (executive producer - 11 episodes)
- Happy Holi-Days Gone By (2014) ... (executive producer)
- A Half-Assed Turkey Surprise (2014) ... (executive producer)
- Boo! (2014) ... (executive producer)
- Binge Drinking Causes a Crappy Clip Show (2014) ... (executive producer)
- End of Summer Spectacular! (2014) ... (executive producer)
 2014/I Noir City (Short) (executive producer)
 2014 Shifting Faults (Short) (producer)
 2012 Room 206 and the Evenings After (Short) (executive producer)
 2010 Variations on a High School Romance (executive producer)
 2009 A Girls Night Out (Short) (executive producer)
 2009 Michelle on My Mind (Short) (executive producer)
 2008 A Part (Short) (executive producer)
 2007 'White Powder' Q & A at the Rose Marine Theater (Video documentary short) (producer)
 2007 Why This Movie Took So Long (Video documentary short) (producer)
 2006 White Powder (Short) (executive producer)
 2005 Midday Ransom (Short) (executive producer)
 2005 Metroid Prime DVD Commentary (Video short) (producer)
 2005 Midnight Ransom (Short) (executive producer)
Show Show Editor (17 credits)
Show Show Writer (10 credits)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (5 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (10 credits)
Show Show Director (11 credits)
Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (6 credits)
Show Show Actor (4 credits)
Show Show Sound department (2 credits)
Show Show Cinematographer (1 credit)
Show Show Editorial department (1 credit)
Show Show Location management (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (3 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Height:

5' 7" (1.7 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

If at first you don't succeed, redefine success.

Trivia:

Heavily influenced by filmmakers Steven Spielberg, Paul Thomas Anderson, and Michael Curtiz. See more »

Trademark:

Uses tracking shots, usually from behind the characters as they walk. See more »

Nickname:

Dr. David von Sowden See more »

Star Sign:

Gemini

Contribute to This Page