No photo available. Represent Matthew Burek? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 2,139,666 this week

Matthew Burek

Matthew Burek is an American film director, producer, and image-maker born September 30, 1988. He holds a bachelor's degree in Cinematic Arts and Digital Media from The Art Institute of Pittsburgh, and contributes to the film, design, fashion, and publishing industries. He resides in Los Angeles, California where he works as a freelance creative. See full bio »

IMDb's Superhero Guide

It's a great time to be a superhero fan! Find more films and television shows that save the day.

Find more superheroes

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Matthew Burek's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Titanic
Titanic Visual Effects
(1997)
The Avengers
The Avengers Visual Effects
(2012)
Micah
Micah Producer
(2011)
Enigma
Enigma Producer
(2009)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (5 credits)
 2011 Micah (Short) (executive producer) / (producer)
 2010 Adequation (Short) (executive producer) / (producer)
 2010 The River Runs Red (consulting producer)
 2010 Roots of Violence (Short) (producer)
 2009/II Enigma (Short) (executive producer) / (producer)
Hide Hide Show Show Director (4 credits)
 2011 Micah (Short)
 2010 Adequation (Short)
 2009/II Enigma (Short)
Hide Hide Show Show Writer (3 credits)
 2011 Micah (Short) (story)
 2010 Adequation (Short) (story)
 2009/II Enigma (Short) (story)
Hide Hide Show Show Visual effects (3 credits)
 2013 Stolen Education (Documentary) (digital artist)
 2012 The Avengers (stereoscopic artist)
 1997 Titanic (stereoscopic artist - 3D version 2012)
Hide Hide Show Show Editor (3 credits)
 2011 Micah (Short) (editing supervisor)
 2010 Adequation (Short)
 2009/II Enigma (Short)
 2014 After April Comes May (Video short) (assistant director)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

5 Articles | See more »

Official Sites:


Height:

5' 9" (1.75 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Nickname:

Mateo See more »

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page