No photo available. Represent Marya Mannes? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 2,725,398 this week

Marya Mannes (1904–1990)

Marya Mannes was born on November 14, 1904 in New York City, New York, USA. She was a writer, known for The Tonight Show Starring Johnny Carson (1962), Do Blonds Have More Fun? (1967) and The David Frost Show (1969). She was married to Christopher Clarkson, Richard A. Blow and Jo Mielziner. She died on September 13, 1990 in San Francisco, ... See full bio »

What Movies Are Coming This Fall?

Molly's Game

Replicants, superheros, and reboots await you in our Fall Movie Guide. Plan your season and take note of the hotly anticipated indie, foreign, and documentary releases, too.

Check out our Fall Movie Guide

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Marya Mannes's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

The Tonight Show Starring Johnny Carson
(1963-1965)
The David Frost Show
(1972)
The Mike Douglas Show
The Mike Douglas Show Herself - Author / Herself - Social Critic
(1970-1972)

Filmography

Jump to: Writer | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Writer (1 credit)
 1970 NET Playhouse (TV Series) (novel - 1 episode)
- They Have Taken Over (1970) ... (novel)
Hide Hide Show Show Self (9 credits)
 1974 Day at Night (TV Series)
Herself - Guest
- Marya Mannes (1974) ... Herself - Guest
- Marya Mannes in New York (1974) ... Herself - Guest
 1970-1972 The Mike Douglas Show (TV Series)
Herself - Author / Herself - Social Critic
- Episode #11.252 (1972) ... Herself - Author
- Episode #9.127 (1970) ... Herself - Social Critic
 1972 The David Frost Show (TV Series)
Herself
- Episode dated 16 July 1972 (1972) ... Herself
- Episode #4.198 (1972) ... Herself
- Episode #4.127 (1972) ... Herself
 1972 The Merv Griffin Show (TV Series)
Herself
- Episode dated 22 June 1972 (1972) ... Herself
 1967 Do Blonds Have More Fun? (TV Movie documentary)
Herself
 1963-1965 The Tonight Show Starring Johnny Carson (TV Series)
Herself - Guest
- Episode #4.106 (1965) ... Herself - Guest
- Episode #3.132 (1964) ... Herself - Guest
- Episode #3.125 (1964) ... Herself - Guest
- Episode #3.105 (1964) ... Herself - Guest
- Episode #2.147 (1963) ... Herself - Guest
 1959-1961 The Jack Paar Tonight Show (TV Series)
Herself
- Episode #5.45 (1961) ... Herself
- Episode #2.159 (1959) ... Herself
 1961 The David Susskind Show (TV Series)
Herself
- Sinatra Clan - What Makes It Run (1961) ... Herself
 1960 Small World (TV Series)
Herself
- Episode #2.29 (1960) ... Herself
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Dance Me a Song (1950). Musical revue. Music by James Shelton. Lyrics by James Shelton. Sketches by James Kirkwood, George Oppenheimer, Lee Goodman, Vincente Minnelli, Marya Mannes, Robert Anderson, James Shelton and Wally Cox. Additional numbers by Herman Hupfeld, Albert Hague, Maurice Valency and Bug Gregg. Scenic Design by ... See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | See more »

Alternate Names:

Mayra Mannes
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

On experience: The process of maturing is an art to be learned, an effort to be sustained.

Trivia:

Born on the West Side of Manhattan. See more »

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Contribute to This Page