STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 54,925 this week

Djamel Bennecib


Djamel Bennecib was born on May 11, 1981 in Flers, Orne, France. He is a writer and director, known for P.S. Je te hais (2011), L'Oracle d'Eléa (2011) and So Far, So Good (2006). See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Add or change photos on IMDbPro Represent Djamel Bennecib? Add contact information

IMDb Picks: May

Of course Captain America: Civil War is on our radar this month. See other movies and TV shows we're excited about in IMDb Picks.

Visit IMDb Picks

Djamel Bennecib on Twitter

On Amazon Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Djamel Bennecib's work have you seen?

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (5 credits)
 2011 L'Oracle d'Eléa (Short) (writer)
 2011 P.S. Je te hais (Short)
  The Great L.A. Pretenders (TV Series) (co-creator - 6 episodes, 2008) (written by - 4 episodes, 2008) (writer - 2 episodes, 2008)
- Time to Pretend (2008) ... (co-creator) / (writer)
- The Rules of the Game (2008) ... (co-creator) / (writer)
- Drunk (2008) ... (co-creator) / (written by)
- Ups and Downs (2008) ... (co-creator) / (written by)
- Meet the Pretenders (2008) ... (co-creator) / (written by)
 2006 So Far, So Good (Short) (written by)
 2005 Twist of Fate (Short) (written by)
Show Show Director (9 credits)
Show Show Editor (8 credits)
Show Show Producer (7 credits)
Show Show Actor (2 credits)
Show Show Cinematographer (2 credits)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (2 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (2 credits)
Show Show Sound department (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Djamel Ben Necib

Height:

5' 9¾" (1.77 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

"Lost" is by far, the best show I've seen in the past 20 years... and it's actually a weird, offhanded influence in the way I've developed "The Great L.A. Pretenders" because we see characters interacting in such a way as if Hollywood were an island. For them, there is only this dream of Hollywood, and they will stop at nothing to realize it. Of course my technique in the way I choose to shoot it... See more »

Trivia:

Doesn't speak Arabic even though his father is from Algeria. See more »

Star Sign:

Taurus

Message Boards

Discuss Djamel Bennecib on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page