No photo available. Represent Bob Scheffing? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 2,087,115 this week

Bob Scheffing (1913–1985)

Bob Scheffing was born on August 11, 1913 in Overland, Missouri, USA as Robert Boden Scheffing. He died on October 26, 1985 in Phoenix, Arizona, USA. See full bio »

Emmy Stars Reveal Their Favorite Performances of the Year

IMDb Special Correspondent Drew Dorsey talked to some of TV's biggest stars on the 2017 Emmys red carpet and learned about their favorite performers and shows they've recently binge-watched.

Watch the video

Favorite Emmy Photos of All Time

From the glamorous to the goofy, take a look at some unforgettable photos from past Emmy Awards.

See unforgettable Emmy photos

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Bob Scheffing's work have you seen?

Known For

1957 MLB All-Star Game
1957 MLB All-Star Game Himself - NL Coach
1957

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Self (1 credit)
 1957 1957 MLB All-Star Game (TV Special)
Himself - NL Coach
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Catcher for the Chicago Cubs (1941-1942, 1946-1950), Cincinnati Reds (1950-1951), and St. Louis Cardinals (1951), the team that originally signed him in 1935. Managed the Cubs (1957-1959) and Detroit Tigers (1961-1963). Called Tigers games with Ernie Harwell in 1964. See more »

Nickname:

Grumpy

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page