No photo available. Represent Paul 'Bear' Bryant? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 241,263 this week

Paul 'Bear' Bryant (1913–1983)

Paul 'Bear' Bryant was born on September 11, 1913 in Moro Bottom, Arkansas, USA as Paul William Bryant. He was married to Mary Harmon. He died on January 26, 1983 in Tuscaloosa, Alabama, USA. See full bio »

What Movies Are Coming This Summer?

The Hitman's Bodyguard

Superheroes, swimsuits, and special operatives await you in our Summer Movie Guide. Plan your season and take note of the hotly anticipated indie, foreign, and documentary releases, too.

Check out our Summer Movie Guide

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 8691 people
created 22 Jan 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Paul 'Bear' Bryant's work have you seen?

Known For

Namath
Namath Himself
(2012)
Fox Movietone Sports: Mel Allen's Football Review
Fox Movietone Sports: Mel Allen's Football Review Himself - Kentucky Football Coach
(1952)
1982 Cotton Bowl
1982 Cotton Bowl Himself - Alabama Crimson Tide Head Coach
(1982)
1975 Orange Bowl
1975 Orange Bowl Himself - Alabama Crimson Tide Head Coach
(1975)

Filmography

Jump to: Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Self (22 credits)
 2012 Namath (TV Movie documentary)
Himself
 1982 1982 Liberty Bowl (TV Movie)
Himself - Alabama Crimson Tide Head Coach
 1982 1982 Cotton Bowl (TV Movie)
Himself - Alabama Crimson Tide Head Coach
 1981 1981 Cotton Bowl (TV Movie)
Himself - Alabama Crimson Tide Head Coach
 1979-1980 Good Morning America (TV Series)
Himself
- Episode dated 22 January 1980 (1980) ... Himself
- Episode dated 1 January 1980 (1980) ... Himself
- Episode dated 2 February 1979 (1979) ... Himself
 1979 Bob Hope on Campus (TV Movie)
Himself
 1978 1978 Sugar Bowl (TV Movie)
Himself - Alabama Crimson Tide Head Coach
 1976 1976 Liberty Bowl (TV Movie)
Himself - Alabama Crimson Tide Head Coach
 1975 1975 Orange Bowl (TV Movie)
Himself - Alabama Crimson Tide Head Coach
 1973 1973 Sugar Bowl (TV Movie)
Himself - Alabama Crimson Tide Head Coach
 1973 1973 Cotton Bowl (TV Movie)
Himself - Alabama Crimson Tide Head Coach
 1968 1968 Cotton Bowl (TV Movie)
Himself - Alabama Crimson Tide Head Coach
 1967 1967 Sugar Bowl (TV Movie)
Himself - Alabama Crimson Tide Head Coach
 1966 1966 Orange Bowl (TV Movie)
Himself - Alabama Crimson Tide Head Coach
 1965 1965 Orange Bowl (TV Movie)
Himself - Alabama Crimson Tide Head Coach
 1964 1964 Sugar Bowl (TV Movie)
Himself - Alabama Crimson Tide Head Coach
 1963 1963 Orange Bowl (TV Movie)
Himself - Alabama Crimson Tide Head Coach
 1962 1962 Sugar Bowl (TV Movie)
Himself - Alabama Crimson Tide Head Coach
 1960 1960 Bluebonnet Bowl (TV Movie)
Himself - Alabama Crimson Tide Head Coach
 1959 1959 Liberty Bowl (TV Movie)
Himself - Alabama Crimson Tide Head Coach
 1957 1957 Gator Bowl (TV Movie)
Himself - Texas A&M Aggies Head Coach
 1952 Fox Movietone Sports: Mel Allen's Football Review (Short)
Himself - Kentucky Football Coach
Show Show Archive footage (4 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Biographical Movie | 5 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Height:

6' 3" (1.91 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

If you believe in yourself and have dedication and pride - and never quit - you'll be a winner. The price of victory is high but so are the rewards.

Trivia:

Head football coach at the University of Maryland (1945), University of Kentucky (1946-1953), Texas A&M University (1954-1957), and University of Alabama (1958-1982). See more »

Nickname:

Bear Bryant

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page