No photo available. Represent Andy Pafko? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 4,170,860 this week

Andy Pafko (1921–2013)

Andy Pafko was born on February 25, 1921 in Boyceville, Wisconsin, USA as Andrew Pafko. He died on October 8, 2013 in Stevensville, Michigan, USA. See full bio »

What Movies Are Coming This Summer?

Valerian and the City of a Thousand Planets

Superheroes, swimsuits, and special operatives await you in our Summer Movie Guide. Plan your season and take note of the hotly anticipated indie, foreign, and documentary releases, too.

Check out our Summer Movie Guide

Who Wore It Best at Comic-Con?

Check out some of our favorite Comic-Con cosplayers, who in some cases looked every bit as good as their inspirations.

Compare cosplayers with their inspirations

Related News

Review: Cop Out
| Blogomatic3000
Cop Out Review
| HeyUGuys.co.uk

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Andy Pafko's work have you seen?

Known For

1949 MLB All-Star Game
1949 MLB All-Star Game Himself - NL Outfielder
(1949)
1950 MLB All-Star Game
1950 MLB All-Star Game Himself - NL Outfielder
(1950)
1952 World Series
1952 World Series Himself - Brooklyn Dodgers Left Fielder / Himself - Brooklyn Dodgers Pinch Hitter / Himself - Brooklyn Dodgers Right Fielder / Left Fielder
(1952)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Self (6 credits)
 1958 1958 World Series (TV Mini-Series)
Himself - Milwaukee Braves Center Fielder / Himself - Milwaukee Braves Right Fielder / Left Fielder / ...
- Game 6 (1958) ... Himself - Milwaukee Braves Center Fielder
- Game 4 (1958) ... Himself - Milwaukee Braves Right Fielder / Left Fielder
- Game 2 (1958) ... Himself - Milwaukee Braves Left Fielder
- Game 1 (1958) ... Himself - Milwaukee Braves Center Fielder
 1957 1957 World Series (TV Mini-Series)
Himself - Milwaukee Braves Right Fielder / Himself - Milwaukee Braves Pinch Hitter / Right Fielder
- Game 7 (1957) ... Himself - Milwaukee Braves Pinch Hitter / Right Fielder
- Game 5 (1957) ... Himself - Milwaukee Braves Right Fielder
- Game 4 (1957) ... Himself - Milwaukee Braves Right Fielder
- Game 3 (1957) ... Himself - Milwaukee Braves Pinch Hitter
- Game 2 (1957) ... Himself - Milwaukee Braves Right Fielder
 1952 1952 World Series (TV Mini-Series)
Himself - Brooklyn Dodgers Left Fielder / Himself - Brooklyn Dodgers Pinch Hitter / Himself - Brooklyn Dodgers Right Fielder / ...
- Game 7 (1952) ... Himself - Brooklyn Dodgers Pinch Hitter
- Game 6 (1952) ... Himself - Brooklyn Dodgers Pinch Hitter
- Game 5 (1952) ... Himself - Brooklyn Dodgers Right Fielder / Left Fielder
- Game 4 (1952) ... Himself - Brooklyn Dodgers Left Fielder
- Game 3 (1952) ... Himself - Brooklyn Dodgers Left Fielder
 1950 1950 MLB All-Star Game (TV Special)
Himself - NL Outfielder
 1949 1949 MLB All-Star Game (TV Special)
Himself - NL Outfielder
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

2 Articles | See more »

Height:

6' (1.83 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

In his later years, he would sometimes say, "I love this game so much I would have played for nothing." His wife would reply, "Compared to today's [salaries], honey, you did play for nothing.".

Trivia:

He was the forlorn Dodger outfielder who watched Bobby Thomson's "Shot Heard 'Round the World" sail over the left-field wall during the 1951 National League playoffs, sending the Giants to the World Series. Thomson later became Pafko's teammate and roommate when they both played for the Braves. See more »

Nickname:

Handy Andy See more »

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page