STARmeter
Top 5000
Down 163 this week

Samantha Barks


Samantha Barks was born in Laxey, Isle of Man (British Isles) in 1990. She is a British actress best known for the role of Éponine in Les Misérables. In 2008, Samantha competed in I'd Do Anything in which she was one of the finalists in a search for a new, unknown lead to play Nancy in a West End revival of the British musical Oliver!. After the ... See full bio »

What Movies Are Coming This Winter?

Star Wars: The Last Jedi

Jedis, Bellas, and Jaegers await you in our Winter Movie Guide. Plan your season and take note of the hotly anticipated indie, foreign, and documentary releases, too.

Check out our Winter Movie Guide

"Mozart in the Jungle" Season 4

Love, money, ambition, and music intertwine in "Mozart in the Jungle." Get your first look at Season 4, which premieres Friday, Feb. 16, 2018.

Watch the trailer

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 24 people
created 05 Mar 2013
 
list image
a list of 28 people
created 22 Apr 2013
 
a list of 21 people
created 30 Apr 2013
 
a list of 25 people
created 21 Sep 2013
 
a list of 30 people
created 07 Sep 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Samantha Barks's work have you seen?

User Polls

5 wins & 14 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Actress: Movie (8 credits)
 2019 Strike! (pre-production)
Rebecca Almazoff
 2017 Interlude in Prague
Josefa Duchek
 2017 Bitter Harvest
Natalka
 2013 Jack et la mécanique du coeur
Miss Acacia (English version, voice)
 2013 The Christmas Candle
Emily Barstow
 2012 Les Misérables
Éponine
Show Show Actress: TV (2 credits)
Show Show Actress: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack: Movie (4 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Self: TV (11 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

(6/21/2010-6/18/2011) Stage: Appeared (as "Eponine") in "Les Miserables" at the Queen's Theater. See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Pictorial | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Alternate Names:

Sam Barks

Height:

5' 6" (1.68 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

You can't live up to everyone's ideals. You just have to do your own thing and hope that it's true to the character. See more »

Trivia:

Has been in a relationship with Jack Fox since December 2015. See more »

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page

Paul Scheer on Why There Are No Bad Movies

Paul Scheer discusses The Disaster Artist and his love of awesomely bad movies. Plus, we dive into the origins of midnight movies and explore how The Room became a cult classic.

Watch now