STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 68,542 this week

Dion Strowhorn Sr.


Dion Strowhorn Sr. was born on November 9, 1963 in Chicago, Illinois, USA as Dion D. Strowhorn Sr. He is an actor and writer, known for Overcome (2011), Over the Edge (2013) and The Vulva Chronicles (2014). He was previously married to Susan. See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Add or change photos on IMDbPro Represent Dion Strowhorn Sr.? Add contact information

Kevin Smith's 5 Signs You're Watching a Sundance Movie

Kevin Smith presents his guide to the telltale signs that you're watching a Sundance film.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Dion Strowhorn Sr.'s work have you seen?

Known For

Overcome
Overcome Janitor
(2011)
Over the Edge
Over the Edge Dr. Anderson
(2013)
The Vulva Chronicles
(2014)
Redial
Redial Writer
(2012)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (17 credits)
 2013 Over the Edge (Short)
Dr. Anderson
 2012/I Crave
DTE Worker
 2011 A Blind Eye (Video)
Anton Mann
 2011 The Cutback (Short)
Knifefighter
 2011 Overcome
Janitor
 2011/II Chicago (Short)
Pastor King
 2010 Dark Shields
Det. Aaron Clay
 2010 Fallen Souls
Self Help Member
 2010 Island of Man (Short)
Reverend Taylor
 2009 Public Enemies
Prisoner (uncredited)
 2009 Baby on Board
Pedestrian (uncredited)
 2009 Welcome to Dreadville III: The Lottery (Short)
Agent Roth
 2009 The Beast (TV Series)
FBI Agent
- Pilot (2009) ... FBI Agent (uncredited)
 2009 Satanic Panic
Officer Wilson
 2008/I Baggage
Church Member
 2008 Meet the Browns
Factory Worker (uncredited)
 2008 Family Practice (TV Movie)
Business man
Show Show Writer (7 credits)
Show Show Producer (8 credits)
Show Show Director (6 credits)
Show Show Casting department (3 credits)
Show Show Editor (2 credits)
Show Show Cinematographer (1 credit)
Show Show Location management (1 credit)
Show Show Transportation department (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

TV commercial for National Association of Realtors

Height:

6' 3" (1.91 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Dion was a volunteer mentor with the "We Care" Role Model Program in Chicago. See more »

Nickname:

Big D

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Contribute to This Page

Kevin Smith's Top 3 Sundance Movies in 90 Seconds

Kevin Smith reveals his favorite Sundance movies of all time. Plus, La La Land producer Jordan Horowitz shares some "secret" information about his new spy-thriller series, "Counterpart."

Watch now