No photo available. Represent Donald Coggan? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
Up 2,408,711 this week

Donald Coggan (1909–2000)

Donald Coggan was born on December 29, 1909 in Highgate, London, England as Frederick Donald Coggan. He died on May 17, 2000 in Winchester, England. See full bio »


(age 90) in Winchester, England, UK

Greatest Movie Adventures

With A Wrinkle in Time now in theaters, "The IMDb Show" hits the streets to find out the film adventures you wish you could go on.

Watch now

Around The Web


Powered by ZergNet

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Donald Coggan's work have you seen?

Known For

Songs of Praise
Songs of Praise Himself - Presenter
Stars on Sunday
Stars on Sunday Himself - Host


Jump to: Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Self (6 credits)
 2005 Ban the Sadist Videos! (Video documentary)
Himself (as Lord Coggan)
 1975 Anno Domini (TV Series)
- Appeal to the Nation (1975) ... Himself
 1974 The Brian Connell Interview (TV Series)
- Donald Coggan (1974) ... Himself
 1974 Stars on Sunday (TV Series)
Himself - Host
- Episode dated 16 June 1974 (1974) ... Himself - Host
 1965 Songs of Praise (TV Series)
Himself - Presenter
- Easter Songs of Praise (1965) ... Himself - Presenter (as Archbishop of York)
Hide Hide Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
 2017 Sunrise (TV Series)
- Episode dated 20 November 2017 (2017) ... Himself (uncredited)

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Baron Coggan | Lord Coggan | Archbishop of York

Did You Know?


Archbishop of Canterbury from 1974 to 1980.

Star Sign:


Contribute to This Page