No photo available. Represent Matthew A. Cherry? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 44,940 this week

Matthew A. Cherry

Matthew A. Cherry was born on December 14, 1981 in Chicago, Illinois, USA as Matthew Alexander Cherry. He is known for his work on The Last Fall (2012), This Time (2010) and Almost Home (2013). See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Add or change photos on IMDbPro Represent Matthew A. Cherry? Add or change photos

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Matthew A. Cherry.

User Polls

1 win & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (3 credits)
 2008-2009 Heroes (TV Series) (set production assistant - 12 episodes)
- Chapter One 'A Clear and Present Danger' (2009) ... (set production assistant - uncredited)
- Chapter Thirteen 'Dual' (2008) ... (set production assistant - uncredited)
- Chapter Twelve 'Our Father' (2008) ... (set production assistant - uncredited)
- Chapter Eleven 'The Eclipse - Part 2' (2008) ... (set production assistant - uncredited)
- Chapter Ten 'The Eclipse Part 1' (2008) ... (set production assistant - uncredited)
  The Game (TV Series) (set production assistant - 12 episodes, 2007 - 2008) (production assistant - 3 episodes, 2007)
- Baby Come Back (2008) ... (set production assistant)
- I Got 99 Problems and My Chick Is One (2008) ... (set production assistant)
- The Lord Givens and the Lord Taketh Away (2008) ... (set production assistant)
- Before the Parade Passes By (2008) ... (set production assistant)
- Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee (2008) ... (set production assistant)
  Girlfriends (TV Series) (set production assistant - 12 episodes, 2007 - 2008) (production assistant - 1 episode, 2007)
- Stand and Deliver (2008) ... (set production assistant)
- What's Black-a-Lackin'? (2008) ... (set production assistant)
- Adapt to Adopt (2008) ... (set production assistant)
- Deck the Halls with Bags and Folly (2007) ... (production assistant)
- R-E-S-P-E-C-T, Find Out What It Means to William (2007) ... (set production assistant)
Hide Hide Show Show Editorial department (2 credits)
 2012 The Last Fall (editor)
 2009 Accidentally on Purpose (TV Series) (post-production assistant - 7 episodes)
- The Third Man (2009) ... (post-production assistant)
- The Godfather (2009) ... (post-production assistant)
- Fight Club (2009) ... (post-production assistant)
- The Love Guru (2009) ... (post-production assistant)
- The Date (2009) ... (post-production assistant)
Hide Hide Show Show Director (3 credits)
 2013 Almost Home (TV Series) (3 episodes)
- The Hustle King (2013)
- Queen's World (2013)
- Finding Home (2013)
 2012 The Last Fall
 2010 This Time (Short)
Hide Hide Show Show Producer (3 credits)
 2013 Almost Home (TV Series) (executive producer - 3 episodes)
- The Hustle King (2013) ... (executive producer)
- Queen's World (2013) ... (executive producer)
- Finding Home (2013) ... (executive producer)
 2012 The Last Fall (executive producer)
 2010 This Time (Short) (executive producer) / (producer)
Hide Hide Show Show Editor (1 credit)
 2013 Almost Home (TV Series) (3 episodes)
- The Hustle King (2013)
- Queen's World (2013)
- Finding Home (2013)
Hide Hide Show Show Writer (1 credit)
 2012 The Last Fall
Hide Hide Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
 2012 Osiris (TV Series) (special thanks - 1 episode)
- Transference (2012) ... (special thanks)
Hide Hide Show Show Self (1 credit)
 2012 SXSW Flashback 2012 (TV Movie)
Himself
Edit

Personal Details

Height:

6' 2" (1.88 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Feature film and music video director that specializes in the neo soul genre. Has directed video for R&B singer Terry Dexter, Kindred The Family Soul, Jazmine Sullivan, Onitsha, Snoop Dogg, Chester Gregory, Common, Cee-lo, Leigh Jones, The Foreign Exchange, Bilal, N'Dambi, Eric Roberson, Chubb Rock, Maysa, Dwele, Najee, Phil Perry, K'Jon and Take 6. See more »

Nickname:

Mac

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Message Boards

Discuss Matthew A. Cherry on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page