No photo available. Represent Smokey Dawson? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 1,344,960 this week

Smokey Dawson (1913–2008)

Smokey Dawson was born on March 19, 1913 in Melbourne, Victoria, Australia as Herbert Henry Dawson. He was an actor, known for Dare Devils (1973) and A Country Practice (1981). He was married to Dot. He died on February 13, 2008 in Sydney, New South Wales, Australia. See full bio »

Scary Good: IMDb's Guide to Horror

Can't get enough of movies and television shows that scare up a good fright? Check out Scary Good, IMDb's Horror Entertainment Guide. Being terrified was never so much fun.

Enter if you dare

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 897 people
created 29 Dec 2011
 
list image
a list of 271 people
created 30 Jul 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Smokey Dawson's work have you seen?

User Polls

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (2 credits)
 1988-1989 A Country Practice (TV Series)
Charlie McKeahnie
- Endangered Species: Part 1 (1989) ... Charlie McKeahnie
- Hard Act to Follow: Part 2 (1988) ... Charlie McKeahnie
- Hard Act to Follow: Part 1 (1988) ... Charlie McKeahnie
 1973 Dare Devils
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Smoky Dawson
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

He was awarded the A.M. (Member of the Order of Australia) in the 1999 Queen's New Years Honours List for his services to country music. See more »

Nickname:

Australia's first cowboy

Star Sign:

Pisces

Message Boards

Discuss Smokey Dawson on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page