No photo available. Represent Lonnie Smith? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 818,458 this week

Lonnie Smith (I)

Lonnie Smith was born on December 22, 1955 in Chicago, Illinois, USA. See full bio »

"Big Little Lies" Director Hopes for a Second Season

Emmy winner Jean-Marc Vallée talks about working with the talented cast of "Big Little Lies" and shares some of his prior experiences working with Laura Dern and Reese Witherspoon.

Watch the video

Favorite Emmy Photos of All Time

From the glamorous to the goofy, take a look at some unforgettable photos from past Emmy Awards.

See unforgettable Emmy photos

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Lonnie Smith's work have you seen?

Known For

Sunday Night Baseball
Sunday Night Baseball Himself - Atlanta Braves Pinch Hitter / Himself - Baltimore Orioles Pinch Hitter / Himself - Atlanta Braves Left Fielder / Himself - Baltimore Orioles Pinch Runner / Himself - Pittsburgh Pirates Left Fielder / Himself - Pittsburgh Pirates Pinch Hitter / Left Fielder
(1991-1994)
1985 American League Championship Series
1985 American League Championship Series Himself - Kansas City Royals Left Fielder
(1985)
1991 National League Championship Series
1991 National League Championship Series Himself - Atlanta Braves Left Fielder
(1991)

Filmography

Jump to: Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Self (11 credits)
 2006 Real Sports with Bryant Gumbel (TV Series)
Himself - Former Outfielder, Pittsburgh Pirates (segment "Under the Influence")
- Driving Alone/Under the Influence/Bigger Is Better/Common Goal (2006) ... Himself - Former Outfielder, Pittsburgh Pirates (segment "Under the Influence")
 1991-1994 Sunday Night Baseball (TV Series)
Himself - Baltimore Orioles Pinch Hitter / Himself - Atlanta Braves Pinch Hitter / Himself - Baltimore Orioles Pinch Runner / ...
- Baltimore Orioles vs. Toronto Blue Jays (1994) ... Himself - Baltimore Orioles Pinch Hitter
- Baltimore Orioles vs. Texas Rangers (1994) ... Himself - Baltimore Orioles Pinch Runner
- Oakland Athletics vs. Baltimore Orioles (1993) ... Himself - Baltimore Orioles Pinch Hitter
- New York Mets vs. Pittsburgh Pirates (1993) ... Himself - Pittsburgh Pirates Pinch Hitter
- Pittsburgh Pirates vs. Los Angeles Dodgers (1993) ... Himself - Pittsburgh Pirates Left Fielder
 1992 1992 National League Championship Series (TV Series)
Himself - Atlanta Braves Pinch Hitter
- Game 7 (1992) ... Himself - Atlanta Braves Pinch Hitter
- Game 6 (1992) ... Himself - Atlanta Braves Pinch Hitter
- Game 5 (1992) ... Himself - Atlanta Braves Pinch Hitter
- Game 3 (1992) ... Himself - Atlanta Braves Pinch Hitter
- Game 2 (1992) ... Himself - Atlanta Braves Pinch Hitter
 1991 1991 National League Championship Series (TV Series)
Himself - Atlanta Braves Left Fielder
- Game 7 (1991) ... Himself - Atlanta Braves Left Fielder
- Game 6 (1991) ... Himself - Atlanta Braves Left Fielder
- Game 5 (1991) ... Himself - Atlanta Braves Left Fielder
- Game 4 (1991) ... Himself - Atlanta Braves Left Fielder
- Game 3 (1991) ... Himself - Atlanta Braves Left Fielder
 1985 1985 World Series (TV Mini-Series)
Himself - Kansas City Royals Left Fielder
- Game 6 (1985) ... Himself - Kansas City Royals Left Fielder
- Game 4 (1985) ... Himself - Kansas City Royals Left Fielder
- Game 3 (1985) ... Himself - Kansas City Royals Left Fielder
- Game 2 (1985) ... Himself - Kansas City Royals Left Fielder
- Game 1 (1985) ... Himself - Kansas City Royals Left Fielder
 1985 1985 American League Championship Series (TV Series)
Himself - Kansas City Royals Left Fielder
- Game 7 (1985) ... Himself - Kansas City Royals Left Fielder
- Game 6 (1985) ... Himself - Kansas City Royals Left Fielder
- Game 5 (1985) ... Himself - Kansas City Royals Left Fielder
- Game 4 (1985) ... Himself - Kansas City Royals Left Fielder
- Game 3 (1985) ... Himself - Kansas City Royals Left Fielder
 1982 1982 World Series (TV Mini-Series)
Himself - St. Louis Cardinals Left Fielder / Himself - St. Louis Cardinals Designated Hitter
- Game 7 (1982) ... Himself - St. Louis Cardinals Left Fielder
- Game 6 (1982) ... Himself - St. Louis Cardinals Left Fielder
- Game 5 (1982) ... Himself - St. Louis Cardinals Designated Hitter
- Game 4 (1982) ... Himself - St. Louis Cardinals Left Fielder
- Game 3 (1982) ... Himself - St. Louis Cardinals Left Fielder
 1982 1982 National League Championship Series (TV Mini-Series)
Himself - St. Louis Cardinals Left Fielder
- Game 3 (1982) ... Himself - St. Louis Cardinals Left Fielder
- Game 2 (1982) ... Himself - St. Louis Cardinals Left Fielder
- Game 1 (1982) ... Himself - St. Louis Cardinals Left Fielder
 1980 1980 World Series (TV Mini-Series)
Himself - Philadelphia Phillies Left Fielder / Himself - Philadelphia Phillies Pinch Runner / Left Fielder / ...
- Game 6 (1980) ... Himself - Philadelphia Phillies Left Fielder
- Game 5 (1980) ... Himself - Philadelphia Phillies Pinch Runner / Left Fielder
- Game 4 (1980) ... Himself - Philadelphia Phillies Designated Hitter
- Game 3 (1980) ... Himself - Philadelphia Phillies Left Fielder
- Game 2 (1980) ... Himself - Philadelphia Phillies Left Fielder
 1980 1980 National League Championship Series (TV Series)
Himself - Philadelphia Phillies Pinch Runner / Himself - Philadelphia Phillies Left Fielder / Left Fielder
- Game 5 (1980) ... Himself - Philadelphia Phillies Pinch Runner
- Game 4 (1980) ... Himself - Philadelphia Phillies Left Fielder
- Game 2 (1980) ... Himself - Philadelphia Phillies Pinch Runner / Left Fielder
Hide Hide Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
 2009-2011 Prime 9 (TV Series)
Himself
- Good Luck Charms (2011) ... Himself
- Gaffes (2009) ... Himself
Edit

Personal Details

Height:

5' 9" (1.75 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Led National League in On-base percentage (.415) in 1989. See more »

Nickname:

Skates

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Contribute to This Page