No photo available. Represent Burt Shotton? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 1,082,044 this week

Burt Shotton (1884–1962)

Burt Shotton was born on October 18, 1884 in Brownhelm, Ohio, USA as Burton Edwin Shotton. He died on July 29, 1962 in Lake Wales, Florida, USA. See full bio »

IMDb's Guide to Streaming

Check out our June Streaming Guide, find out if your favorite streaming show has been renewed or canceled, and more.

Visit our Streaming Guide

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Burt Shotton's work have you seen?

Known For

1949 MLB All-Star Game
1949 MLB All-Star Game Himself - NL Coach
(1949)
1950 MLB All-Star Game
1950 MLB All-Star Game Himself - NL Manager
(1950)
1947 World Series
1947 World Series Himself - Brooklyn Dodgers Manager
(1947)
1949 World Series
1949 World Series Himself - Brooklyn Dodgers Manager
(1949)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Self (4 credits)
 1950 1950 MLB All-Star Game (TV Special)
Himself - NL Manager
 1949 1949 World Series (TV Series)
Himself - Brooklyn Dodgers Manager
- Game 5 (1949) ... Himself - Brooklyn Dodgers Manager
- Game 4 (1949) ... Himself - Brooklyn Dodgers Manager
- Game 3 (1949) ... Himself - Brooklyn Dodgers Manager
- Game 2 (1949) ... Himself - Brooklyn Dodgers Manager
- Game 1 (1949) ... Himself - Brooklyn Dodgers Manager
 1949 1949 MLB All-Star Game (TV Special)
Himself - NL Coach
 1947 1947 World Series (TV Mini-Series)
Himself - Brooklyn Dodgers Manager
- Game 7 (1947) ... Himself - Brooklyn Dodgers Manager
- Game 6 (1947) ... Himself - Brooklyn Dodgers Manager
- Game 5 (1947) ... Himself - Brooklyn Dodgers Manager
- Game 4 (1947) ... Himself - Brooklyn Dodgers Manager
- Game 3 (1947) ... Himself - Brooklyn Dodgers Manager
Edit

Personal Details

Height:

5' 11" (1.8 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Outfielder for the St. Louis Browns (1909 and 1911-1917), Washington Senators (1918) and St. Louis Cardinals (1919-1923). See more »

Nickname:

Barney

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page