No photo available. Represent Frank Howard? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 7,056,316 this week

Frank Howard (X)

Frank Howard was born on August 8, 1936 in Columbus, Ohio, USA as Frank Oliver Howard. See full bio »

Congratulations to Rachel Brosnahan on Her Golden Globes Nomination

Rachel Brosnahan garnered a Golden Globes nomination for Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series (Musical or Comedy) for her role in the Prime Original series "The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel." Check out the trailer for the show and browse our Golden Globes Guide for the full list of nominees.

Watch the trailer

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Frank Howard's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

1963 World Series
1963 World Series Himself - Los Angeles Dodgers Right Fielder
(1963)
The Joey Bishop Show
(1964)
Sports Challenge
(1973)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Self (9 credits)
 2011 Prime 9 (TV Series)
Himself
- Curve Balls (2011) ... Himself
- Pinch Hitters (2011) ... Himself
- Changeups (2011) ... Himself
 1973 Sports Challenge (TV Series)
Himself
 1971 1971 MLB All-Star Game (TV Special)
Himself - AL Outfielder
 1970 1970 MLB All-Star Game (TV Special)
Himself - AL Left Fielder
 1969 1969 MLB All-Star Game (TV Special)
Himself - AL Left Fielder
 1968 1968 MLB All-Star Game (TV Special)
Himself - AL Right Fielder
 1967 First Annual All-Star Celebrity Softball Game (TV Special)
Himself - All-Star
 1964 The Joey Bishop Show (TV Series)
Himself
- Joey and the L.A. Dodgers (1964) ... Himself
 1963 1963 World Series (TV Mini-Series)
Himself - Los Angeles Dodgers Right Fielder
- Game 4 (1963) ... Himself - Los Angeles Dodgers Right Fielder
- Game 2 (1963) ... Himself - Los Angeles Dodgers Right Fielder
- Game 1 (1963) ... Himself - Los Angeles Dodgers Right Fielder
Edit

Personal Details

Height:

6' 7" (2.01 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Outfielder for the Los Angeles Dodgers (1958-1964), Washington Senators/Texas Rangers (1965-1972) and Detroit Tigers (1972-1973).

Nickname:

Capital Punisher See more »

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page

Steven Spielberg's Most Mind-Blowing Easter Eggs

"The IMDb Show" takes a look at the new trailer for Ready Player One and breaks down director Steven Spielberg's five greatest Easter eggs of all time. Plus, we connect the dots between IMDb's Top 10 Stars of 2017.

Watch now