STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 765 this week

Stephenie Meyer


Stephenie born in Connecticut in 1973. Her family was settled in Phoenix by the time she was four. The unusual spelling of her name came from her father, Stephen ( + ie). Stephenie went to high school in Scottsdale, Arizona. She was awarded a National Merit Scholarship, and she used it to pay her way to Brigham Young University, in Provo, Utah. She... See full bio »

Scary Good: IMDb's Guide to Horror

Can't get enough of movies and television shows that scare up a good fright? Check out Scary Good, IMDb's Horror Entertainment Guide. Being terrified was never so much fun.

Enter if you dare

Coming Soon: IMDb Live at Comic-Con With Kevin Smith

Join host Kevin Smith for a wrap-up of Comic-Con 2016 with celebrity guests from Jason Bourne, "The Flash," "Orphan Black," and more. Head over to Twitch Saturday, July 23, at 6 p.m. ET/3 p.m. PT for the show.

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 31 people
created 09 Jun 2012
 
a list of 25 people
created 05 Nov 2013
 
a list of 49 people
created 14 Mar 2015
 
a list of 29 people
created 6 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Stephenie Meyer's work have you seen?

User Polls

3 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Writer: Short (7 credits)
 2015/I Consumed (Short) (characters - uncredited)
 2015 Masque (Short) (characters - uncredited)
 2015 Sunrise (Short) (characters - uncredited)
 2015 The Groundskeeper (Short) (characters - uncredited)
 2015 The Mary Alice Brandon File (Short) (characters) / (written by: based on "The Twilight Saga: The Official Illustrated Guide")
 2015 Turncoats (Short) (characters - uncredited)
 2015 Twilight Storytellers: We've Met Before (Short) (characters - uncredited)
Show Show Writer: Movie (6 credits)
Show Show Producer: Movie (5 credits)
Show Show Actress: Movie (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks: Short (3 credits)
Show Show Self: TV (11 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Novel: "New Moon" See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | 8 Articles | See more »

Official Sites:


Height:

5' 4" (1.63 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on feminism] Everybody has a little bit different definition. But to me, what I think it should be is that you shouldn't have to do anything or not be able to do anything because you're a woman. See more »

Trivia:

Graduated from Chaparral High School in Scottsdale, Arizona, with composer Jason Brandt (Class of 1992). See more »

Trademark:

Vegetarianism

Nickname:

Steph See more »

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Have you read any Twilight fanfiction? lmpskies
stephenie meyer mo-williams1968
She is not a mindless anti femenist drone lmlud-1
The Host NorthSoul
How did Twilight become so popular? sweetiepumpkin
Stephenie check this guy out!! sara471754
Discuss Stephenie Meyer on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page