No photo available. Represent Jack Sperling? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 2,331,263 this week

Jack Sperling (II) (1922–2004)

Jack Sperling was born on August 17, 1922 in Trenton, New Jersey, USA. He is known for his work on Peter Gunn (1958), Laugh-In (1967) and Charade (1963). He died on February 26, 2004 in Los Angeles, California, USA. See full bio »

Editors' Picks: Our Favorite Things From This Week

IMDb editors highlight the stories, faces, and trending stars that had us buzzing this week. What caught your eye?

Check out our picks from the week

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Jack Sperling's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Peter Gunn
Peter Gunn Music Department
(1958-1959)
Laugh-In
Laugh-In Music Department
(1967-1968)
Charade
Charade Music Department
(1963)
The Ten Commandments
The Ten Commandments Music Department
(1956)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Music department (23 credits)
 1972 Dean Martin Presents the Golddiggers (TV Series) (musician - 1 episode)
- Episode dated 27 July 1972 (1972) ... (musician: drums - uncredited)
 1967-1968 Laugh-In (TV Series) (musician - 15 episodes)
- Episode #1.14 (1968) ... (musician: drums)
- Episode #1.13 (1968) ... (musician: drums)
- Episode #1.12 (1968) ... (musician: drums)
- Episode #1.11 (1968) ... (musician: drums)
- Episode #1.10 (1968) ... (musician: drums)
 1968 Off to See the Wizard (TV Series) (musician - 2 episodes)
- Captain Sindbad: Part 2 (1968) ... (musician: drums - uncredited)
- Captain Sindbad: Part 1 (1968) ... (musician: drums - uncredited)
 1967 Movin' with Nancy (TV Special) (musician: drums - uncredited)
 1965 The Dean Martin Show (TV Series) (musician - 4 episodes)
- Episode #1.13 (1965) ... (musician: drums - uncredited)
- Episode #1.7 (1965) ... (musician: drums - uncredited)
- Episode #1.2 (1965) ... (musician: drums - uncredited)
- Episode #1.1 (1965) ... (musician: drums - uncredited)
 1965 Bob Hope Christmas Show (TV Movie) (musician: drums)
 1965 Hogan's Heroes (TV Series) (musician - 1 episode)
- The Informer (1965) ... (musician: drums - uncredited)
 1964 The Bob Hope Thanksgiving Special (TV Special) (musician: drums)
 1963 Charade (musician: drums - uncredited)
 1963 The Andy Williams Show (TV Series) (musician - 1 episode)
- Episode #1.20 (1963) ... (musician: drums - uncredited)
 1962 Days of Wine and Roses (musician: drums - uncredited)
 1962 Hatari! (musician: percussion - uncredited) / (musician: percussionist - uncredited)
 1961 Bobby Darin and Friends (TV Special) (musician: drums - uncredited)
 1960 High Time (musician: drums - uncredited)
 1959-1960 Mr. Lucky (TV Series) (musician - 29 episodes)
- Election Bet (1960) ... (musician: drums - uncredited)
- Dangerous Lady (1960) ... (musician: drums - uncredited)
- Odyssey of Hate (1960) ... (musician: drums - uncredited)
- Operation Fortuna (1960) ... (musician: drums - uncredited)
- Last Journey (1960) ... (musician: drums - uncredited)
 1959 The Five Pennies (musician: drums - uncredited)
 1958-1959 Peter Gunn (TV Series) (musician - 37 episodes)
- The Portrait (1959) ... (musician: drums - uncredited)
- The Coffin (1959) ... (musician: drums - uncredited)
- Vendetta (1959) ... (musician: drums - uncredited)
- Kill from Nowhere (1959) ... (musician: drums - uncredited)
- Bullet for a Badge (1959) ... (musician: drums - uncredited)
 1958 The Steve Allen Plymouth Show (TV Series) (musician - 1 episode)
- Episode #4.1 (1958) ... (musician: drums - uncredited)
 1956 The Ten Commandments (musician: drums, percussion - uncredited)
 1953 The Desert Rats (musician: drums, percussion - uncredited)
 1952 What Price Glory (musician: drums, percussion - uncredited)
 1951 Fixed Bayonets! (musician: drums, percussion - uncredited)
 1949 Les Brown and His Band of Renown (Short) (musician: drums)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Self (7 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Pete Fountain's Jazz Group | The Pete Fountain Quartett
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page