No photo available. Represent Dean Cromwell? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 430,746 this week

Dean Cromwell (1879–1962)

Dean Cromwell was born on September 20, 1879 in Turner, Oregon, USA as Dean Bartlett Cromwell. He was married to Gertrude. He died on August 3, 1962 in Los Angeles, California, USA. See full bio »

"No Small Parts" IMDb Exclusive: Kodi Smit-McPhee

Australian actor Kodi Smit-McPhee stars as Nightcrawler in X-Men: Apocalypse. What are some other roles he's played over the years?

Watch the video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Dean Cromwell's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Berlin 1936: Games of the XI Olympiad
Berlin 1936: Games of the XI Olympiad Himself - U.S.A. Coach
1936
You Bet Your Life
You Bet Your Life Himself - Former USC Track Coach
1954

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Self (2 credits)
 1954 You Bet Your Life (TV Series)
Himself - Former USC Track Coach
- Episode #5.14 (1954) ... Himself - Former USC Track Coach
 1936 Berlin 1936: Games of the XI Olympiad (TV Mini-Series)
Himself - U.S.A. Coach
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Portrayal | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Inducted into the National Track & Field Hall of Fame in 1974 (inaugural class). See more »

Nickname:

Maker of Champions

Star Sign:

Virgo

Message Boards

Discuss Dean Cromwell on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page