STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 18,507 this week

Jean-Francois Lachapelle


Jean-Francois Lachapelle was born on January 4, 1983 in Montreal, Quebec, Canada. He is known for his work on X-Men: Days of Future Past (2014), Immortals (2011) and Pompeii (2014). See full bio »

Editors' Spotlight

IMDb Picks: February

IMDb's editors share the movies and TV shows they are excited to see in February.

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 485 people
created 29 May 2011
 
a list of 100 people
created 27 May 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Jean-Francois Lachapelle's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Jump to: Stunts | Actor | Thanks
Hide Hide Show Show Stunts (47 credits)
 2014 Jonathan Strange & Mr Norrell (TV Series) (stunt performer - 1 episode) (pre-production)
- Episode #1.1 (2014) ... (stunt performer)
 2016 Warcraft (stunt performer) (post-production)
 2015 Bad Hair Day (TV Movie) (stunt rigger) (post-production)
 2015 Room (stunt coordinator) (post-production)
 2013 L'étranger (Short) (stunt coordinator) (post-production)
 2015 Every Thing Will Be Fine (additional stunt coordinator) (completed)
  19-2 (TV Series) (stunt double - 7 episodes, 2011 - 2015) (stunt driver - 1 episode, 2011)
- Episode #3.1 (2015) ... (stunt double: Claude Legault)
- Episode #1.6 (2011) ... (stunt driver - as Jean-François Lachapelle)
- Episode #1.4 (2011) ... (stunt double: Claude Legault - uncredited)
- Episode #1.3 (2011) ... (stunt double: Claude Legault - uncredited) / (stunt double: Vincent Gratton - uncredited)
- Episode #1.2 (2011) ... (stunt double: Vincent Gratton - uncredited)
  Man Seeking Woman (TV Series) (additional stunt coordinator - 3 episodes, 2015) (stunt performer - 1 episode, 2015)
- Episode #1.10 (2015) ... (stunt performer)
- Pitbull (2015) ... (additional stunt coordinator)
- Traib (2015) ... (additional stunt coordinator)
- Lizard (2015) ... (additional stunt coordinator)
 2014 Wings of the Dragon (stunt performer)
  Ascension (TV Mini-Series) (stunt coordinator - 1 episode, 2014) (stunt performer - 1 episode, 2014)
- Episode #1.6 (2014) ... (stunt coordinator)
- Episode #1.1 (2014) ... (stunt performer)
 2014 X-Men: Days of Future Past (stunt performer) / (utility stunts)
 2014 Brick Mansions (stunt performer)
 2014 La Garde (stunt coordinator)
 2014/I Pompeii (assistant fight coordinator) / (stunt double: Milo) / (stunt performer)
 2014 Série Noire (TV Series) (fight coordinator - 1 episode)
- Episode #1.6 (2014) ... (fight coordinator)
 2013 Assassin's Creed IV: Black Flag (Video Game) (fight coordinator)
 2013 The Young and Prodigious T.S. Spivet (additional stunt coordinator)
 2013 The Mortal Instruments: City of Bones (stunt performer)
 2013 White House Down (stunt performer - uncredited)
 2013 1er amour (stunt coordinator)
 2013 Funny as Hell (TV Series) (stunt coordinator - 1 episode)
- Episode #3.7 (2013) ... (stunt coordinator)
 2013 Being Human (TV Series) (stunt coordinator - 1 episode)
- What's Blood Got to Do With It? (2013) ... (stunt coordinator)
 2013 Lost Girl (TV Series) (stunt - 1 episode)
- Confaegion (2013) ... (stunt: Underfae #4)
 2012 Erased (stunt performer)
 2012 Deadfall (senior stunt rigger)
  Trauma (TV Series) (stunt coordinator - 1 episode, 2012) (stunt performer - 1 episode, 2010)
- Mémoire et oublie 2/2 (2012) ... (stunt coordinator)
- Vérités et mensonges (2010) ... (stunt performer)
 2012/I Mirror Mirror (stilt performer - as Jean-François Lachapelle)
  Nikita (TV Series) (utility stunts - 1 episode, 2011) (stunt performer - 1 episode, 2011)
- Guardians (2011) ... (utility stunts)
- Pandora (2011) ... (stunt performer)
 2011 Immortals (stunt double: Romano Orzari/Stavros) / (utility stunts)
 2011 Coteau Rouge (stunt coordinator)
 2011 Deus Ex: Human Revolution (Video Game) (utility stunts - uncredited)
 2011 La reine rouge (TV Series) (stunt coordinator - 1 episode)
- Episode #1.1 (2011) ... (stunt coordinator)
 2011 Frisson des collines (stunt double)
 2011 Funkytown (stunt performer)
 2011 30 Vies (TV Series) (stunt coordinator - 1 episode)
- Aurelie ... (stunt coordinator)
 2010 10 1/2 (stunt performer)
 2010 Opération Casablanca (stunt double)
 2010 Blue Mountain State (TV Series) (stunt performer - 1 episode)
- Rivalry Weekend (2010) ... (stunt performer)
 2009 Noémie: Le secret (stunt double)
 2009 Assassin's Creed: Lineage (TV Mini-Series) (stunt double - 3 episodes)
- Episode #1.3 (2009) ... (stunt double: assassin - uncredited)
- Episode #1.2 (2009) ... (stunt double: assassin - uncredited)
- Episode #1.1 (2009) ... (stunt double: assassin - uncredited)
 2009 The Boondock Saints II: All Saints Day (stunt performer)
 2009 Mr. Nobody (stunt performer: Male Stunt Fire #1)
 2009 Romaine 30° Below (stunt rigger)
 2008 Punisher: War Zone (stunt double) / (stunt performer)
 2008 Mesrine Part 1: Killer Instinct (stunt rigger)
 2007 Le ring (fight coordinator)
 2007 Nos voisins Dhantsu (stunt performer)
Show Show Actor (13 credits)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

JF Lachapelle | Jean-François Lachapelle | Jeff Lachapelle
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

2 times world karate champion WAKO.

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Message Boards

Discuss Jean-Francois Lachapelle on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page