STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 25,149 this week

Chayan Sarkar


Chayan Sarkar was born on July 24, 1972 in Calcutta, West Bengal, India. He is a producer and director, known for Je pars pour Paris, The Sleeping Warrior (2012) and Flug Der Seele. See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Contact Info on IMDbPro Contact Info: View company
Add or change photos on IMDbPro Represent Chayan Sarkar? Add contact information

What Movies Are Coming This Winter?

Star Wars: The Last Jedi

Jedis, Bellas, and Jaegers await you in our Winter Movie Guide. Plan your season and take note of the hotly anticipated indie, foreign, and documentary releases, too.

Check out our Winter Movie Guide

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Chayan Sarkar's work have you seen?
1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

The Sleeping Warrior
(2012)
Flug Der Seele
Flug Der Seele Producer
Mirage
Mirage Producer

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (12 credits)
  Je pars pour Paris (producer) (filming)
  Skates (producer) (announced)
  Two Women (Documentary) (producer) (post-production)
 2014 Bad Mother (Short) (producer)
 2014 I Love My Mummy (Short) (producer)
 2012 The Sleeping Warrior (producer)
 2012 The Road to Stylin'Up (Documentary) (producer)
 2008 Raman (line producer)
 2006 Bollywood Dreamgirl (Video documentary short) (producer)
 1995 La course destination monde (TV Series documentary) (line producer - 1 episode)
- Le Tram de Calcutta (1995) ... (line producer: asia)
 1995 Les oubliés de Calcutta (TV Movie documentary) (line producer: asia)
 1992 Faut pas rêver (TV Series documentary) (line producer - 1 episode)
- Calcutta-Bombay 40 heures en train (1992) ... (line producer: asia)
Show Show Director (6 credits)
Show Show Writer (2 credits)
Show Show Actor (5 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (3 credits)
Show Show Cinematographer (2 credits)
Show Show Editorial department (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (3 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Director of Idol of Sweet Utterance( Music Video/2010) See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | 27 Articles | 2 Pictorials | See more »

Official Sites:


Height:

5' 7" (1.7 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

In Chess never sacrifice your Queen unless you have at least two pawns that would become Queens in your next move! See more »

Trademark:

Bollywood Dreams

Nickname:

Sarkar See more »

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page

Watch the Latest Episode of "The IMDb Show"

Katee Sackhoff talks about her characters on "Battlestar Galactica," "Star Wars: Rebels," and "The Flash." Plus, "The IMDb Show" learns what it takes to wield a lightsaber.

Watch the show