STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 36,315 this week

José María Cabral


José María Cabral (born July 24, 1988) is a Dominican film director, screenwriter, and producer. Cabral started making films when he was 16 years old, making private screenings of short films to family and friends in local movie theaters, one of them "Excexos" got national distribution in 2008. His first commercial feature film, "Jaque Mate" (2012)... See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Contact Info on IMDbPro Contact Info: View agent and manager
Add or change photos on IMDbPro Represent José María Cabral? Add contact information

Most Decorated Oscar Films of All Time

While it's an honor just to be nominated, some movies have hauled away an armload of statues on Oscar night. See our gallery of films that earned four or more Academy Awards.

View the gallery

José María Cabral on Twitter

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 9 people
created 14 Aug 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of José María Cabral's work have you seen?
1 win & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

Jaque mate!
Jaque mate! Writer
(2012)
Detective Willy
(2015)
Carpinteros
Carpinteros Writer
(2017)
Excexos
Excexos Writer
(2008)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (12 credits)
 2017 Carpinteros
 2015 Detective Willy (story)
 2014 Despertar (writer)
 2013 Arrobá (writer)
 2012 Jaque mate!
 2012 Bipolítica (Documentary short)
 2010 Súbete al Progreso (Documentary short)
 2010 Espejitos por Oro (Documentary short)
 2009 15 Minutos (Short)
 2009 Un Millón por Sobeida (Short)
 2008 Excexos (screenplay)
 2007 Traición oculta (Short)
Show Show Director (12 credits)
Show Show Producer (9 credits)
Show Show Actor (4 credits)
Show Show Editor (4 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (2 credits)
Show Show Cinematographer (1 credit)
Show Show Art department (1 credit)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (1 credit)
Show Show Casting department (1 credit)
Show Show Sound department (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (3 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Official Sites:


Height:

5' 7" (1.7 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trademark:

Doing cameo appearances in each of his films

Nickname:

JM Cabral

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page