No photo available. Represent Jordan Wood? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 73,176 this week

Jordan Wood (III)

Jordan Wood was born on April 11, 1984 in Hatfield, Hertfordshire, England. He is known for his work on Why? Factor (2012), Moosighi-O Man (2011) and How to Animate (2006). See full bio »

Awards Central

Check out IMDb's full coverage of all the major awards events, including the Critics Choice Awards, Gotham Awards, and more.

Visit our Awards Central section

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Jordan Wood's work have you seen?
2 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Why? Factor
Why? Factor Animation Department
(2012)
Moosighi-O Man
Moosighi-O Man Animation Department
(2011)
How to Animate
How to Animate Animation Department
(2006)
Russell the Spruce
Russell the Spruce Animation Department
(2012)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Animation department (20 credits)
 2013/II Sleeping with the Fishes (Short) (lead colouring assistant)
 2013/I First Light (Short) (assistant animator)
 2012 A Liar's Autobiography: The Untrue Story of Monty Python's Graham Chapman (animation director - specific segments)
 2012 Russell the Spruce (Documentary short) (animation director) / (character designer)
 2012/II Note to Self (Short) (supervising animator)
 2012 Geoff Goes to Hospital (Short) (animation director)
 2012 Why? Factor (Short) (animation director) / (compositor)
 2011 Kinect Disneyland Adventures (Video Game) (animator)
 2011 X-Force: The Enemy Within (Short) (animation director)
 2011 Moosighi-O Man (Documentary short) (animation director)
 2010 Herb's Rubbish Day Out (Documentary short) (animator)
 2010 Pancho (Short) (animation director)
 2010 Heroes of the UAE (Documentary short) (animation director)
 2010 The Henhouse (Short) (colourist)
 2009 Burn the Whole Place Down (Short) (supervising animator)
 2009 Today Only (Short) (colourist)
 2009 Cherry on the Cake (Short) (animator)
 2009 This Is Where We Live (Short) (animation director)
 2006 How to Animate (Short) (animator)
 2003 Xhale (Short) (animator)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (10 credits)
Show Show Visual effects (10 credits)
Show Show Producer (10 credits)
Show Show Editor (6 credits)
Show Show Sound department (3 credits)
Show Show Director (4 credits)
Show Show Art department (4 credits)
Show Show Production manager (3 credits)
Show Show Cinematographer (2 credits)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (2 credits)
Show Show Editorial department (2 credits)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Casting department (1 credit)
Show Show Stunts (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Animation Director, Production Manager, Actor & Compositor on the "Forests For All Forever" video for the Forest Stewardship Council (FSC) See more »

Official Sites:


Height:

6' 3" (1.91 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Jordan was a judge on the panel for the 2010 UK Music Video Awards ('Best Cinematography In A Video' and 'Best Urban Video' categories). See more »

Trademark:

His films frequently reference and pay homage to the classic Goofy cartoons of the 1940/50s.

Nickname:

Mr. Animator See more »

Star Sign:

Aries

Message Boards

Recent Posts
My Hero serenthia
Discuss Jordan Wood on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page