No photo available. Represent Russell Martin? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 266,242 this week

Russell Martin (VI)

Russell Martin was born on February 15, 1983 in East York, Toronto, Ontario, Canada as Russell Nathan Coltrane Jeanson Martin Jr. See full bio »

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Russell Martin's work have you seen?

Known For

2008 National League Championship Series
2008 National League Championship Series Himself - Los Angeles Dodgers Catcher
(2008)
Sunday Night Baseball
Sunday Night Baseball Himself - Los Angeles Dodgers Catcher / Himself - New York Yankees Catcher / Himself - Los Angeles Dodgers Designated Hitter / Himself - Pittsburgh Pirates Catcher
(2006-2014)

Filmography

Jump to: Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Self (9 credits)
 2017 ESPN Major League Baseball (TV Series)
Himself
 2014 Tout le monde en parle (TV Series)
Himself
- Episode dated 30 November 2014 (2014) ... Himself
 2006-2014 Sunday Night Baseball (TV Series)
Himself - Los Angeles Dodgers Catcher / Himself - New York Yankees Catcher / Himself - Pittsburgh Pirates Catcher / ...
- Pittsburgh Pirates vs. Los Angeles Dodgers (2014) ... Himself - Pittsburgh Pirates Catcher
- Boston Red Sox vs. New York Yankees (2012) ... Himself - New York Yankees Catcher
- Boston Red Sox vs. New York Yankees (2012) ... Himself - New York Yankees Catcher
- Anaheim Angels vs. New York Yankees (2012) ... Himself - New York Yankees Catcher
- New York Yankees vs. Boston Red Sox (2011) ... Himself - New York Yankees Catcher
 2009 2009 National League Championship Series (TV Mini-Series)
Himself - Los Angeles Dodgers Catcher
- Game 2 (2009) ... Himself - Los Angeles Dodgers Catcher
 2009 Bluetopia: The LA Dodgers Movie (Documentary)
Himself
 2008 2008 National League Championship Series (TV Series)
Himself - Los Angeles Dodgers Catcher
- Game 3 (2008) ... Himself - Los Angeles Dodgers Catcher
- Game 1 (2008) ... Himself - Los Angeles Dodgers Catcher
 2008 2008 MLB All-Star Game (TV Special)
Himself - NL Catcher, Los Angeles Dodgers
 2007-2008 Rome Is Burning (TV Series)
Himself / Himself - Correspondent
- Episode dated 4 April 2008 (2008) ... Himself
- Episode dated 19 April 2007 (2007) ... Himself - Correspondent
 2007 2007 MLB All-Star Game (TV Special)
Himself - NL Starting Catcher, Los Angeles Dodgers
Hide Hide Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
 2013 Mike & Mike (TV Series)
Himself - Pittsburgh Pirates Catcher
- Episode dated 7 October 2013 (2013) ... Himself - Pittsburgh Pirates Catcher
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | See more »

Height:

5' 10" (1.78 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

There are times I felt like I wanted to say something, but it's just not my time. I'm not going to be one of those young guys who talks a lot. I need to have the team's respect before I do that. And I still have to earn that respect. - On the Dodgers 2007 season

Trivia:

Russell is from his father (Russell Martin Sr.), Nathan is from his great-grandfather, Coltrane is also from his dad to pay homage to John Coltrane, and Jeanson is the maiden name of his mother (Suzanne). See more »

Nickname:

Russell "Speed limit" Martin

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Contribute to This Page

'Star Wars' Creatures We Love

"The IMDb Show" breaks down the origins of some iconic Star Wars creatures. Plus, legendary sword choreographer Tim Weske explains the basics of lightsaber combat.

Watch now