No photo available. Represent Jim Al-Khalili? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 4,885 this week

Jim Al-Khalili

Jim Al-Khalili was born on September 20, 1962 in Baghdad, Iraq as Jameel Sadik Al-Khalili. He is a writer, known for The Secret Life of Chaos (2010), Battle for the Beginning (2008) and The Riddle of Einstein's Brain (2005). He has been married to Julie Frampton since 1986. They have two children. See full bio »

Scary Good: IMDb's Guide to Horror

Can't get enough of movies and television shows that scare up a good fright? Check out Scary Good, IMDb's Horror Entertainment Guide. Being terrified was never so much fun.

Enter if you dare

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 19 people
created 02 Apr 2013
 
a list of 9 people
created 5 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Jim Al-Khalili's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Battle for the Beginning
Battle for the Beginning Himself - Host
(2008)
The Riddle of Einstein's Brain
The Riddle of Einstein's Brain Himself - Presenter
(2005)

Filmography

Jump to: Writer | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Writer (1 credit)
 2014 The Secrets of Quantum Physics (TV Series documentary)
Show Show Self (22 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Dr Jim Al-Khalili | Prof Jim Al-Khalili | Prof. Jim Al-Khalili | Professor Jim Al-Khalili
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Virgo

Message Boards

Discuss Jim Al-Khalili on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page