No photo available. Represent Fang Bao? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
Down 5,104,345 this week

Fang Bao (I) (1922–2006)

Fang Bao was born on November 13, 1922 in Nanchang, Jianxi, China as Ji Huan Bao. He was an actor and assistant director, known for Cao mu jie bing (1960), Huahua Gongzi (1952) and Thunderstorm (1997). He died on September 22, 2006 in Hong Kong. See full bio »


(age 83) in Hong Kong

IMDb Picks: October

Of course the return of "The Walking Dead" is on our radar this month. See which other movies and TV shows we're excited about in IMDb Picks.

Visit IMDb Picks

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Fang Bao's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win. See more awards »

Known For

Cao mu jie bing
Huahua Gongzi
Huahua Gongzi Zhang Tongxin
Thunderstorm Zhou Puyuan
Gui lai
Gui lai Ting Tso-chi


Hide Hide Show Show Actor (17 credits)
 1997 Thunderstorm (TV Series)
Zhou Puyuan
 1994 Zhang bao zi
 1990 Qi zu
 1989 File Noir (TV Series) (1989)
 1989 Ying xiong zhong ying xiong (TV Movie)
 1954 Gui lai
Ting Tso-chi
 1952 Xiang ji er
 1952 Huahua Gongzi
Zhang Tongxin
 1952 Shu nu tu
 1952 Huimie
Lao Ma
 1958 Fu qi jing (assistant director)

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Pao Fang | Bao Fong | Pao Fong | Pau Fong | Paw Fong

Did You Know?

Star Sign:


Message Boards

Discuss Fang Bao on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page