STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 769,283 this week

JJ Osbun


J.J. Osbun, born in Philadelphia, is a producer, writer and, as of 2015, a director. He is primarily known for his documentary work about Chinese subjects, television and features; particularly Tibet: The Truth (2013), Diaoyu Islands: The Truth (2014), Seeking a Friend for the End of the World (2012), and Unit 731 (2015). Since 2008, JJ has spent ... See full bio »

Born:

Comic-Con 2016 on IMDb

Stay plugged into all the action at Comic-Con with IMDb's Comic-Con 2016 Guide. Check out our video interviews, panel coverage, galleries, and more.

Visit our Comic-Con 2016 Guide

On Amazon Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of JJ Osbun's work have you seen?

User Polls

9 wins. See more awards »

Known For

Tibet: The Truth
Tibet: The Truth Visual Effects
(2013)
Diaoyu Islands: The Truth
Diaoyu Islands: The Truth Visual Effects
(2014)
Jiangsu: Land of Good Fortune
(2014)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (7 credits)
 2008 Sordid Lives: The Series (TV Series) (production associate - 12 episodes)
- Desperately Seeking Ty (2008) ... (production associate)
- Those Pesky Little Stalkers (2008) ... (production associate)
- Guess Who's Coming to Bubba's? (2008) ... (production associate)
- An Audacious Affair (2008) ... (production associate)
- Call Waiting (2008) ... (production associate)
 2008 The Capture of the Green River Killer (TV Mini-Series) (production coordinator - 2 episodes)
- Episode #1.2 (2008) ... (production coordinator: los angeles)
- Episode #1.1 (2008) ... (production coordinator: los angeles)
 2007 Ecoist (TV Series) (production assistant - 4 episodes)
- Woody Harrelson ... (production assistant)
- Laura Dern ... (production assistant)
- Daryl Hannah ... (production assistant)
- Amber Valleta ... (production assistant)
  America's Next Top Model (TV Series) (production assistant - 8 episodes, 2007) (clearance supervisor - 1 episode, 2007)
- The Warrior Within (2007) ... (production assistant)
- The Girl Who Runs Into the Glass Door (2007) ... (clearance supervisor)
- The Girl Who Gets Thrown in the Pool (2007) ... (production assistant)
- The Girl Who Takes Credit (2007) ... (production assistant)
- The Girl Who Changes Her Attitude (2007) ... (production assistant)
 2007 Final Approach (TV Movie) (production assistant - uncredited)
 2007 American Idol (TV Series) (production assistant - 7 episodes)
- Top 20 Results Show (2007) ... (production assistant)
- Top 20 Performance Show: Part 2 Girls (2007) ... (production assistant)
- Top 20 Performance Show: Part 1 Guys (2007) ... (production assistant)
- Top 24 Results Show (2007) ... (production assistant)
- Top 24 Performance Show: Part 2 Girls (2007) ... (production assistant)
 2006 Broken Trail (TV Mini-Series) (assistant to producers - 2 episodes)
- Part Two (2006) ... (assistant to producers)
- Part One (2006) ... (assistant to producers)
Show Show Visual effects (10 credits)
Show Show Producer (14 credits)
Show Show Cinematographer (10 credits)
Show Show Editor (8 credits)
Show Show Writer (5 credits)
Show Show Production manager (1 credit)
Show Show Director (2 credits)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (2 credits)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Animation department (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Official Sites:


Alternate Names:

Jeffrey Osbun

Message Boards

Discuss JJ Osbun on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page