No photo available. Represent Alan Haynes? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 7,207,660 this week

Alan Haynes (I) (1928–2006)

Alan Haynes was born on December 24, 1928 in Scotland as Frederick Robertson. He was an actor, known for Detention (2002) and ITV Play of the Week (1955). He was married to Betty Melville. He died on June 25, 2006 in Kinghorn, Fife, Scotland. See full bio »

What Movies Are Coming This Fall?

Jumanji: Welcome to the Jungle

Replicants, superheros, and reboots await you in our Fall Movie Guide. Plan your season and take note of the hotly anticipated indie, foreign, and documentary releases, too.

Check out our Fall Movie Guide

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Alan Haynes's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Detention
Detention Albert Gibson (Alby)
2002
ITV Play of the Week
ITV Play of the Week Queen mother
1973

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (2 credits)
 2002 Detention (Short)
Albert Gibson (Alby)
 1973 ITV Play of the Week (TV Series)
Queen mother
- Queen of Hearts (1973) ... Queen mother
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

He performed in the show, "The Sleeping Beauty," at the Golders Green Hippodrome in Golders Green, London, England with Danny La Rue, Pamela Gale, Dorothy Dampier, Ray Fell, Kevin Scott, Derek Royle and Moya Donnelly in the cast. See more »

Alternate Names:

Eddie Robertson
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Singer, who got his stage surname from the musician Ken Haynes, with whom he often performed as a double act.

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Contribute to This Page