No photo available. Represent Marshall E. Jones? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 706,312 this week

Marshall E. Jones

Marshall E. Jones was born on October 4, 1942 in Natchitoches, Louisiana, USA. See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Add or change photos on IMDbPro Represent Marshall E. Jones? Add or change photos

Editors' Spotlight

Leonard Nimoy: 1931-2015

Best known for his work on "Star Trek," actor and director Leonard Nimoy died on Friday in Los Angeles. Read our full story on his varied career, and view our memorial photo gallery.

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Marshall E. Jones's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Filmography

Jump to: Soundtrack | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (43 credits)
 2011 Friends with Benefits (writer: "Jump" - as Marshall Jones)
 2010 House M.D. (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Small Sacrifices (2010) ... (writer: "Love Rollercoaster" - uncredited)
 2010 You Again (writer: "Jump" (2007) - as Marshall Jones)
 2008 Bedtime Stories (writer: "Fire" - as Marshall Jones)
 2008 Generation Kill (TV Mini-Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- A Burning Dog (2008) ... (writer: "Gangsta Gangsta" - as Marshall Jones)
 2008 My Spy (writer: "Fire" - as Marshall Eugene Jones)
 2008 Semi-Pro (writer: "Love Rollercoaster" - as Marshall Jones)
 2007 The Comebacks (writer: "Fire" - as Marshall Jones)
 2006 Lady in the Water (writer: "Fire" - as Marshall Jones)
 2006 Final Destination 3 (writer: "Love Rollercoaster" - as Marshall Jones)
 2005 Roll Bounce (writer: "Fire" - as Marshall Jones)
 2005 Harsh Times (writer: "Ain't No Future In Yo' Frontin'")
 2005 History Detectives (TV Series documentary) (writer - 1 episode)
- Coney Island Lion/Legacy of a Doll/Ballet Shoes (2005) ... (writer: "Love Rollercoaster" - as Marshall Jones, uncredited)
 2005 Lords of Dogtown (writer: "Fire" - as Marshall Jones)
 2005 Hell's Kitchen (TV Series) (writer: "Fire" - uncredited)
 2005 Miss Congeniality 2: Armed and Fabulous (writer: "Fire" - as Marshall Jones)
 2004 Kangaroo Jack: G'Day, U.S.A.! (Video) (writer: "Fire" - as M. Jones)
 2004 After the Sunset (writer: "Love Rollercoaster" - as Marshall Jones)
 2004 Ladder 49 (writer: "Fire" - as Marshall Jones)
 2004 Saturday Night Live: The Best of Christopher Walken (TV Movie) (writer: "Rollercoaster of Love" - uncredited)
 2004 Walking Tall (writer: "Fire" - as M. Jones)
 2004 Johnson Family Vacation (writer: "Love Rollercoaster" - as Marshall Jones)
 2003 The Italian Job (as Marshall Jones, "Fire")
 2002 Moonlight Mile (writer: "Fire" - as Marshall Jones)
 2002 High Crimes (writer: "Love Rollercoaster" - as Marshall Jones)
 2002 Crazy as Hell (writer: "Fire" - as Marshall Jones)
 2001 How High (writer: "Fire" - as Marshall Jones)
 2001 The Wash (writer: "Funky Worm")
 2001 Osmosis Jones (writer: "Fire" - as Marshall Jones)
 2001 The Sopranos (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Employee of the Month (2001) ... (writer: "Love Rollercoaster" - uncredited)
 2000 Romeo Must Die (writer: "Going Home" - as Marshall Jones)
 2000 Reindeer Games (writer: "Love Rollercoaster" - as Marshall Jones)
 2000 Next Friday (writer: "Funky Worm" - as Marshall Jones) / (writer: "Money Stretch" - as M. Jones)
 1999 Detroit Rock City (writer: "Fire" - as Marshall Jones)
 1999 Office Space (writer: "Down for Whatever" (1993))
 1998 Urban Legend (writer: "Love Rollercoaster" - as Marshall Jones)
 1997 Boogie Nights (writer: "I Want to Be Free" - as M. Jones)
 1997 Contact (writer: "Fire" - uncredited)
 1996 Bulletproof (writer: "Champagne" - as Marshall Jones)
 1996 Girls Town (writer: "The Path")
 1990-1994 Mystery Science Theater 3000 (TV Series) (writer - 3 episodes)
- Code Name: Diamond Head (1994) ... (writer: "Love Rollercoaster")
- Girls Town (1994) ... (writer: "Love Rollercoaster")
- Rocket Attack U.S.A. (1990) ... (writer: "Love Rollercoaster")
 1993 The Adventures of Pete & Pete (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Day of the Dot (1993) ... (writer: "Love Rollercoaster")
 1991 Rush (writer: "Fire", "Love Rollercoaster" - as Marshall Jones)
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Marshall 'Rock' Jones
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Bassist for the funk band Ohio Players.

Star Sign:

Libra

Message Boards

Discuss Marshall E. Jones on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page