Contribute to IMDb. Add a bio, trivia, and more.
Update information for Nate Murphy »

Scary Good: IMDb's Guide to Horror

Can't get enough of movies and TV shows that scare up a good fright? Check out Scary Good, IMDb's Horror Entertainment Guide.

Enter if you dare

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Nate Murphy's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

It's Complicated
It's Complicated Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
(2009)
Girlfriends' Guide to Divorce
Girlfriends' Guide to Divorce Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
(2014)
Smokin' Aces
Smokin' Aces Miscellaneous Crew
(2006)
Community
Community Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
(2010-2011)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (14 credits)
  Mistresses (TV Series) (second second assistant director - 13 episodes, 2014) (2nd Assistant Director - LA unit - 1 episode, 2015)
- Gone Girl (2015) ... (2nd Assistant Director - LA unit)
- 'Til Death Do Us Part (2014) ... (second second assistant director)
- Surprise (2014) ... (second second assistant director)
- Choices (2014) ... (second second assistant director - uncredited)
- Charades (2014) ... (second second assistant director)
 2015/I Nightlight (second assistant director: additional photography)
 2014 Girlfriends' Guide to Divorce (TV Series) (second second assistant director)
 2013 Joe, Joe & Jane (TV Movie) (additional second second assistant director)
 2012 Ben and Kate (TV Series) (second second assistant director - 5 episodes)
- Scaredy Kate (2012) ... (second second assistant director)
- Emergency Kit (2012) ... (second second assistant director)
- 21st Birthday (2012) ... (second second assistant director)
- The Fox Hunt (2012) ... (second second assistant director)
- Bad Cop/Bad Cop (2012) ... (second second assistant director)
 2011-2012 Happy Endings (TV Series) (additional second assistant director - 15 episodes)
- Four Weddings and a Funeral (Minus Three Weddings and One Funeral) (2012) ... (additional second assistant director)
- Big White Lies (2012) ... (additional second assistant director)
- You Snooze, You Bruise (2012) ... (additional second assistant director)
- The Kerkovich Way (2012) ... (additional second assistant director)
- The Butterfly Effect Effect (2012) ... (additional second assistant director)
 2012 Happy Endings: Happy Rides (TV Series) (second assistant director - 6 episodes)
- Episode #1.6 (2012) ... (second assistant director)
- Episode #1.5 (2012) ... (second assistant director)
- Episode #1.4 (2012) ... (second assistant director)
- Episode #1.3 (2012) ... (second assistant director)
- Episode #1.2 (2012) ... (second assistant director)
 2011 Rosewood Lane (second second assistant director)
 2010-2011 Community (TV Series) (additional second assistant director - 11 episodes)
- Celebrity Pharmacology 212 (2011) ... (additional second assistant director)
- Asian Population Studies (2011) ... (additional second assistant director)
- Mixology Certification (2010) ... (additional second assistant director)
- Conspiracy Theories and Interior Design (2010) ... (additional second assistant director)
- Cooperative Calligraphy (2010) ... (additional second assistant director)
 2009 It's Complicated (dga trainee: Los Angeles)
 2005-2009 Criminal Minds (TV Series) (dga trainee - 7 episodes)
- The Performer (2009) ... (dga trainee - uncredited)
- The Eyes Have It (2009) ... (dga trainee - uncredited)
- Cradle to Grave (2009) ... (dga trainee - uncredited)
- Hopeless (2009) ... (dga trainee - uncredited)
- Haunted (2009) ... (dga trainee - uncredited)
 2008 Raising the Bar (TV Series) (dga trainee - 10 episodes)
- Shop Till You Drop (2008) ... (dga trainee)
- Roman Holiday (2008) ... (dga trainee)
- Out on the Roof (2008) ... (dga trainee)
- A Leg to Stand On (2008) ... (dga trainee)
- Hang Time (2008) ... (dga trainee)
 2007 Private Practice (TV Series) (dga trainee - 4 episodes)
- In Which Dell Finds His Fight (2007) ... (dga trainee - uncredited)
- In Which Cooper Finds a Port in His Storm (2007) ... (dga trainee - uncredited)
- In Which Sam Gets Taken for a Ride (2007) ... (dga trainee - uncredited)
 2007 Women's Murder Club (TV Series) (dga trainee - 7 episodes)
- The Past Comes Back to Haunt You (2007) ... (dga trainee - uncredited)
- Play Through the Pain (2007) ... (dga trainee - uncredited)
- Maybe Baby (2007) ... (dga trainee)
- Grannies, Guns and Love Mints (2007) ... (dga trainee)
- Blind Dates and Bleeding Hearts (2007) ... (dga trainee)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (6 credits)
Show Show Visual effects (2 credits)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Nate Murphey | Nathaniel Murphy

Contribute to This Page