No photo available. Represent Maria Franklin Gable? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
Up 1,639 this week

Maria Franklin Gable (1884–1966)

Maria Franklin Gable was born on January 17, 1884 as Maria Franklin. She was married to Clark Gable, Denzil Langham, Alfred Thomas Lucas and William Prentiss. She died on September 24, 1966 in Houston, Texas, USA. See full bio »


IMDb Picks: October

Of course the return of "The Walking Dead" is on our radar this month. See which other movies and TV shows we're excited about in IMDb Picks.

Visit IMDb Picks

Live Twitter Q&A With Matt Ross for 'Captain Fantastic'

Join us for a live Twitter Q&A with Captain Fantastic director Matt Ross on Tuesday, Oct. 25, beginning at 5 p.m. ET/2 p.m. PT. Make sure to follow IMDb on Twitter and send your questions now to #IMDbAskMatt.

Follow IMDb on Twitter

Watch on TV

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Maria Franklin Gable's work have you seen?

Known For

Starlit Days at the Lido
Starlit Days at the Lido Herself, Mrs. Clark Gable


Jump to: Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Self (1 credit)
 1935 Starlit Days at the Lido (Short)
Herself, Mrs. Clark Gable
Hide Hide Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)
 2001 Biography (TV Series documentary)
 1963 Hollywood Without Make-Up (Documentary)

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Ria Franklin Prentiss Lucas Langham

Did You Know?


Clark Gable was her fourth husband. Her first husband was William Prentiss. Her second husband was Alfred Thomas Lucas, whom she married some time before 1913. Her third husband was Andrew Denzil Langham, whom she married some time before 1931. She and Clark Gable were married from 1931 - 1939. See more »

Star Sign:


Message Boards

Discuss Maria Franklin Gable on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page