No photo available. Represent D.J. Castillo? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 118,979 this week

D.J. Castillo

DJ grew up in Austin, Texas. He attended Linder Elementary, Fulmore Middle School and finally, Travis High School. His interest in film didn't start until his Sophomore year in high school, when the film teacher at the time, Mike Akel Chalk (2006/I) asked students to be extras in Friday Night Lights (2004). Soon after, he joined the after school ... See full bio »

IMDb Picks: June

Of course Wonder Woman is on our radar this month. See which other movies and TV shows we're excited about this month.

Visit IMDb Picks

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of D.J. Castillo's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Transformers: Age of Extinction
Transformers: Age of Extinction Costume and Wardrobe Department
(2014)
The Lying Game
The Lying Game Costume and Wardrobe Department
(2011-2013)
Killer Women
Killer Women Costume and Wardrobe Department
(2014)
It's in the Blood
It's in the Blood Costume and Wardrobe Department
(2012)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Costume and Wardrobe Department (27 credits)
 2018 Alita: Battle Angel (background costumer) (post-production)
 2017 The Gifted (TV Series) (set costumer) (filming)
 2017 The Son (TV Series) (additional costumer - 3 episodes)
- Second Empire (2017) ... (additional costumer)
- The Plum Tree (2017) ... (additional costumer)
- First Son of Texas (2017) ... (additional costumer)
 2017 Windsor (costume supervisor)
 2016 Day 5 (TV Series) (assistant costume designer - 2 episodes)
- Night Terrors (2016) ... (assistant costume designer)
- Cognitive Dissonance (2016) ... (assistant costume designer)
  American Crime (TV Series) (costume supervisor - 5 episodes, 2016) (costumer - 2 episodes, 2015)
- Season Two: Episode Seven (2016) ... (costume supervisor)
- Season Two: Episode Four (2016) ... (costume supervisor)
- Season Two: Episode Three (2016) ... (costume supervisor)
- Season Two: Episode Two (2016) ... (costume supervisor)
- Season Two: Episode One (2016) ... (costume supervisor)
 2015 The Leftovers (TV Series) (costume coordinator - 7 episodes)
- Ten Thirteen (2015) ... (costume coordinator - uncredited)
- Lens (2015) ... (costume coordinator)
- No Room at the Inn (2015) ... (costume coordinator)
- Orange Sticker (2015) ... (costume coordinator)
- Off Ramp (2015) ... (costume coordinator)
 2015 From Dusk Till Dawn: The Series (TV Series) (costumer - 1 episode)
- In a Dark Time (2015) ... (costumer)
 2015/I Endgame (key costumer)
 2014 Hysteria (TV Series) (costumer - 1 episode)
- Pilot (2014) ... (costumer)
 2014 Transformers: Age of Extinction (costume assistant: Texas)
 2013-2014 Revolution (TV Series) (costumer - 22 episodes)
- Declaration of Independence (2014) ... (costumer - uncredited)
- Memorial Day (2014) ... (costumer - uncredited)
- Tomorrowland (2014) ... (costumer - uncredited)
- S#!& Happens (2014) ... (costumer - uncredited)
- Austin City Limits (2014) ... (costumer - uncredited)
 2014 Killer Women (TV Series) (wardrobe assistant)
 2013 Zombex (costume assistant)
 2013 Trooper (TV Movie) (wardrobe assistant)
 2013 Angels Sing (costume production assistant)
 2011-2013 The Lying Game (TV Series) (costume production assistant - 26 episodes)
- Regrets Only (2013) ... (costume production assistant)
- Catch Her in the Lie (2013) ... (costume production assistant)
- Much Ado About Everything (2013) ... (costume production assistant)
- A Kiss Before Lying (2013) ... (costume production assistant)
- Advantage Sutton (2013) ... (costume production assistant)
 2012 It's in the Blood (assistant costumes)
 2011 Meet Jane (TV Movie) (costume assistant)
 2011 Bernie (wardrobe production assistant - uncredited)
  Friday Night Lights (TV Series) (costume assistant - 6 episodes, 2009 - 2011) (costume production assistant - 3 episodes, 2008)
- Always (2011) ... (costume assistant)
- Texas Whatever (2011) ... (costume assistant - uncredited)
- Don't Go (2011) ... (costume assistant - uncredited)
- Perfect Record (2010) ... (costume assistant - uncredited)
- The Right Hand of the Father (2010) ... (costume assistant)
 2010 Corruption.Gov (costume intern: additional photography)
  My Generation (TV Series) (costume assistant - 7 episodes, 2010) (wardrobe assistant - 1 episode, 2010)
- What Comes Next (2010) ... (costume assistant)
- Homecoming (2010) ... (costume assistant)
- On the Road (2010) ... (costume assistant)
- The Bed In (2010) ... (costume assistant)
- Birth/Rebirth (2010) ... (costume assistant)
 2010/I Mars (costumer: additional photography)
 2009 Secret at Arrow Lake (costume intern)
 2009 Stoner (costume supervisor)
 2008 The Sno Cone Stand Inc (costume intern)
Show Show Actor (7 credits)
Show Show Costume designer (5 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (4 credits)
Show Show Art department (3 credits)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (2 credits)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

See more »

Alternate Names:

Deej Castillo

Height:

6' (1.83 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Is friends with Spencer Greenwood and Kana LiVolsi and David Baugh. See more »

Star Sign:

Taurus

Contribute to This Page