STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 13,549 this week

Derek Wayne Johnson


Derek Wayne Johnson was born in Carthage, Texas, USA. He is a director, writer and producer known for John G. Avildsen: King of the Underdogs (2017), 40 Years of Rocky: The Birth of a Classic (2017) and Broken Blood (2013). Johnson directed his first feature film in his senior year of film school. After college he broke into the movie business by ... See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Contact Info on IMDbPro Contact Info: View agent and company
Add or change photos on IMDbPro Represent Derek Wayne Johnson? Add contact information

Most Decorated Oscar Films of All Time

While it's an honor just to be nominated, some movies have hauled away an armload of statues on Oscar night. See our gallery of films that earned four or more Academy Awards.

View the gallery

Derek Wayne Johnson on Twitter

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 9100 people
created 26 Feb 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Derek Wayne Johnson's work have you seen?
7 wins & 16 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Broken Blood
Broken Blood Stone / Stanley
(2013)
Scrape
Scrape Producer
(2013)

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Actor: Short (10 credits)
 2013 Bottom of the Glass (Short)
Danny Marlowe
 2012 From the Outside In (Short)
Gates
 2012 A Man of Limited Emotional Means (Short)
Bell Beaulieu - Adult
 2011/I Stay with Me (Short)
Max
 2009 Defending Dr. Karl (Short)
Robert Grey
 2009 Innocent's Way: The Short (Short)
Ethan
 2007 Plummet (Short)
Jeremy
 2006 Guy in the Trunk (Short)
Derek
 2005 Within Us: The Short (Short)
Garrick / The Jester / The Man of the Lake
Show Show Actor: Movie (8 credits)
Show Show Actor: TV (5 credits)
Show Show Producer: Short (5 credits)
Show Show Producer: Documentary (2 credits)
Show Show Producer: Movie (2 credits)
Show Show Producer: Video (2 credits)
Show Show Director: Movie (3 credits)
Show Show Director: Short (3 credits)
Show Show Director: Documentary (2 credits)
Show Show Director: Video (1 credit)
Show Show Writer: Movie (3 credits)
Show Show Writer: Short (2 credits)
Show Show Writer: Documentary (1 credit)
Show Show Writer: Video (1 credit)
Show Show Editor: Movie (3 credits)
Show Show Editor: Documentary (2 credits)
Show Show Editor: Short (2 credits)
Show Show Editor: Video (2 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous: Movie (5 credits)
Show Show Stunts: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks: Movie (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Self: Video (3 credits)
Show Show Self: Documentary (2 credits)
Show Show Self: Short (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

7 Interviews | 14 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

Derek Johnson

Height:

5' 9½" (1.77 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Sounds corny, but just follow your dream if making movies is what you want to do.

Trivia:

Influenced by friend and mentor John G. Avildsen, director of Rocky (1976) and The Karate Kid (1984), two of Derek's favorite films of all time. See more »

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page