STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 17,381 this week

Mara New (I)


Mara New was born on April 29, 1963 in Milan, Lombardy, Italy as Mara Beltrami. She is an actress and producer, known for Doradus (2014), Between Us (2012) and Jay Rocco (2015). She has been married to Ronald E. New since January 25, 1985. See full bio »

IMDb Picks: April

Visit our IMDb Picks section to see our recommendations of movies and TV shows coming out in April.

Mara New on Twitter

Related News

Between Us Trailer Starring Julia Stiles
| MovieWeb

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 2885 people
created 09 Jun 2011
 
a list of 8041 people
created 18 Sep 2011
 
a list of 800 people
created 25 Nov 2011
 
a list of 3000 people
created 25 Nov 2011
 
a list of 500 people
created 09 Nov 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Mara New's work have you seen?
3 wins & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (35 credits)
 2015 Damnable (announced)
 2015 Jay Rocco (TV Movie) (pre-production)
Sophia
 2015 Red Team Go (post-production)
Street Dancer
 2015 In Embryo (post-production)
Sofia
 2015 Lady Bug (post-production)
Victim #13
 2015/III Paper Tiger (Short) (completed)
TV Reporter
 2015 Kittens in a Cage (TV Series) (completed)
Background
- Punch and Lemon Squares (2015) ... Background
 2014 The Wonder Drug (Short) (completed)
Selena Draden
 2014 Damn Foreigners (completed)
Mother
 2014 Jimmy Vestvood: Amerikan Hero
Airline passenger
 2014 Dance-Off
Nationals Judge #2
 2014/I Busted (Short)
Mob Boss
 2014 What'd He Say? (TV Series)
Luciana
 2014 April Rain
Church Parishioner (uncredited)
 2014 Contest (Short)
Layla Abendale
 2014 It's You Not Me (TV Series)
Restaurant patron / Classy Woman
- Running Lies (2014) ... Classy Woman
 2014 Doradus (Short)
Eleonore Donte
 2013 Victoria's Secret (Video short)
Rosalind
 2013/I Need to Know (TV Series)
Margaret
 2013 Pimp Bobby (TV Series)
Mindy
 2013 Diary of a Teenage Nobody (TV Series)
Teacher
- Pilot (2013) ... Teacher
 2012 Daughter of Fortune (Short)
Chatting Lady at Party
 2012 Dog-Eared (Short)
Restaurant Patron
 2012 Posey (Short)
Incense Bearer #2
 2012 Between Us
Bridesmaid
 2010 Charlotta-TS
Airline Passenger
 2009 Svenska Hollywoodfruar (TV Series)
Heself (2009)
 2007 Charlie Wilson's War
Extra (uncredited)
 2005 Donut Run (Short)
Wedding Guest in Church
Show Show Producer (8 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (3 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Voice Over/Translation See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | 1 Interview | 6 Articles | 8 Pictorials | 3 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:

| | See more »

Height:

5' 7" (1.7 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Met Picasso while he was a judge along with Huala Dio (Anna Huala) during the Pro Loco painting competition in Sanremo (Italy). Mara took the Silver Medal. See more »

Trademark:

Beauty spot on left side of lips

Nickname:

Donna

Star Sign:

Taurus

Message Boards

Recent Posts
The Rabbi and the Shiksa maranew
The Gold + The Beautiful maranew
Coco maranew
What is the Play About? maranew
NAACP Theatre Awards Nominee maranew
Discuss Mara New on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page