No photo available. Represent Art Moore? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 191,544 this week

Art Moore (II) (1914–2005)

Arthur (Art) Moore-cartoonist, animator, novelist, and poet was born on August 13, 1914 (Anaheim, CA). He seemed to find success in whatever field he went into. Raised in Los Angeles, as a student at Hollywood High School his cartoons were already appearing in the city's leading newspaper, The Los Angeles Examiner. Impressed by the wry, but very ... See full bio »

ConFunk: An Alluring Comic-Con Aroma From Kevin Smith

IMDboat Captain Kevin Smith can't wait for Thursday, July 20, to bask once more in the pungent scent of ConFunk. Browse our Guide to Comic-Con for more.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Art Moore's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Dumbo
Dumbo Animation Department
(1941)
Pinocchio
Pinocchio Animation Department
(1940)
Bambi
Bambi Animation Department
(1942)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (1 credit)
Hide Hide Show Show Animation department (8 credits)
  The Adventures of Spunky and Tadpole (TV Series) (animation director - 2 episodes, 1958) (character designer - 2 episodes, 1958)
- Lost in Outer Space (1958) ... (animation director) / (character designer)
- Counterspies in Secret Guise (1958) ... (animation director) / (character designer)
 1942 Bambi (animator - uncredited)
 1941 Dumbo (animator - uncredited)
 1940 Fire Chief (Short) (animator)
 1940 Fantasia (animator - uncredited)
 1940 Pinocchio (animator - uncredited)
 1939 The Pointer (Short) (animator - uncredited)
 1939 Sea Scouts (Short) (animator - uncredited)
Hide Hide Show Show Writer (1 credit)
 1958 The Adventures of Spunky and Tadpole (TV Series) (writer - 2 episodes)
- Lost in Outer Space (1958) ... (writer)
- Counterspies in Secret Guise (1958) ... (writer)
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (1 credit)
 1961 Wally Wins His Wings (Short)
Father
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Arthur Moore
Edit

Did You Know?

Nickname:

Art

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page