STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 6,235 this week

Shane Abbess


Shane Abbess made his first film at the age of 14 on his parents Betamax camera and after completing High School, was immediately accepted as one of the youngest students ever at the North Sydney TAFE film course. After a brief stint in Television, he returned to filmmaking where he would spend close to a decade working odd jobs and selling personal... See full bio »

Born:

Comic-Con 2016: On the Scene

Check out photos from the biggest panels, press lines, and the showroom floor.

View the gallery

On Amazon Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 20 people
created 17 Jun 2012
 
a list of 58 people
created 24 Mar 2014
 
a list of 236 people
created 30 Mar 2014
 
a list of 306 people
created 25 Apr 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Shane Abbess's work have you seen?

Known For

Gabriel
Gabriel Producer
(2007)
Infini
Infini Producer
(2015)
Lucifer
Lucifer Producer

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (6 credits)
 2016 Safe Neighborhood (executive producer) (post-production)
 2015 Terminus (executive producer)
 2015 Infini (producer)
 2008 Gabriel: Behind the Madness (Video documentary) (producer)
 2007 Gabriel (producer)
Show Show Director (4 credits)
Show Show Writer (3 credits)
Show Show Thanks (13 credits)
Show Show Self (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Music video: Directed "Million Miles" for iOTA. See more »

Height:

6' 3" (1.91 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I'm much more willing to take massive risks these days, knowing full well the line between success and failure gets closer the further you push, which is why it's the best place to be. See more »

Trivia:

Whilst making Gabriel, would often run out of money and had to work daytime in a call center then go and sit in with the editor at nights. See more »

Nickname:

Silverback See more »

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Gabriel SheSed
FANTASTIC Writing and Directing - A one of a Kind Film! catdavis
Great Work On Gabriel keremgogus
7th Day? smajche
Discuss Shane Abbess on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page