STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 6,280 this week

Josh Wood (I)


Josh Wood was born on January 2, 1978 in Boston, Massachusetts, USA. He is known for his work on Battleship (2012), Gulliver's Travels (2010) and My Bloody Valentine (2009). See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Contact Info on IMDbPro Contact Info: View agent

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Josh Wood.

User Polls

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Stunts (41 credits)
 2015 Selfless (stunts) (post-production)
 2014/III Dawn Patrol (stunts) (post-production)
 2014 Mortdecai (stunt double: Paul Bettany) (post-production)
 2014 Real Heroes (stunt performer) (completed)
  Curve (stunt double: Teddy Sears) (completed)
 2014 Transcendence (stunts)
  Criminal Minds (TV Series) (stunts - 4 episodes, 2010 - 2013) (stunt double - 1 episode, 2014)
- 200 (2014) ... (stunt double: Tahmoh Penikett - uncredited)
- Carbon Copy (2013) ... (stunts - uncredited)
- Run (2012) ... (stunts - uncredited)
- Hit (2012) ... (stunts - uncredited)
- 25 to Life (2010) ... (stunts)
 2013 Guarding Charlie (Short) (stunt performer)
 2012-2013 The Mindy Project (TV Series) (stunts - 18 episodes)
- Wedding Crushers (2013) ... (stunts)
- Mindy Lahiri Is a Racist (2013) ... (stunts)
- You've Got Sext (2013) ... (stunts)
- Sk8er Man (2013) ... (stunts)
- Bro Club for Dudes (2013) ... (stunts)
 2013 Grimm (TV Series) (stunts - 1 episode)
- One Night Stand (2013) ... (stunts - uncredited)
 2013 Zombie Night (TV Movie) (stunt performer)
 2013 Revenge (TV Series) (stunts - 1 episode)
- Fear (2013) ... (stunts - uncredited)
 2013 Killer Reality (TV Movie) (stunt double: Brandon Jones)
 2013 Body of Proof (TV Series) (stunts - 1 episode)
- Breakout (2013) ... (stunts)
 2013 Mr. Jones (stunt rigger)
  Castle (TV Series) (stunts - 3 episodes, 2012 - 2013) (stunt performer - 1 episode, 2011)
- Significant Others (2013) ... (stunts)
- Murder He Wrote (2012) ... (stunts - uncredited)
- An Embarrassment of Bitches (2012) ... (stunts)
- Setup (2011) ... (stunt performer - uncredited)
 2012 NCIS (TV Series) (stunts - 1 episode)
- Shell Shock: Part I (2012) ... (stunts)
 2012/II Through the Night (Short) (stunt coordinator)
  Bones (TV Series) (stunts - 1 episode, 2012) (stunt driver - 1 episode, 2010)
- The Gunk in the Garage (2012) ... (stunts)
- The Doctor in the Photo (2010) ... (stunt driver - uncredited)
 2012 CSI: Miami (TV Series) (stunts - 1 episode)
- Habeas Corpse (2012) ... (stunts)
 2012 Battleship (stunt double)
  CSI: NY (TV Series) (stunts - 1 episode, 2012) (utility stunts - 1 episode, 2009)
- Flash Pop (2012) ... (stunts)
- Death House (2009) ... (utility stunts)
 2010-2011 Chuck (TV Series) (stunt double - 2 episodes)
- Chuck Versus the Curse (2011) ... (stunt double: Ryan McPartlin - uncredited)
- Chuck Versus the American Hero (2010) ... (stunt double: Ryan McPartlin - uncredited)
 2011 American Horror Story (TV Series) (stunts - 2 episodes)
- Smoldering Children (2011) ... (stunts - uncredited)
- Rubber Man (2011) ... (stunts - uncredited)
  True Blood (TV Series) (stunts - 3 episodes, 2011) (stunt double - 1 episode, 2011)
- And When I Die (2011) ... (stunts)
- Soul of Fire (2011) ... (stunt double: Alexander Skarsgard - uncredited) / (stunts)
- Burning Down the House (2011) ... (stunts)
 2011 Southland (TV Series) (stunt performer - 1 episode)
- Code 4 (2011) ... (stunt performer - uncredited)
 2010 Roshambo Apocalypse (Short) (stunt rigger)
 2010/III The Key (Short) (stunt driver)
 2010 Gulliver's Travels (stunts) / (utility stunts - uncredited)
 2010 Glee (TV Series) (stunt performer - 1 episode)
- Special Education (2010) ... (stunt performer - uncredited)
 2010 Conan (TV Series) (stunt double - 1 episode)
- Baa Baa Blackmail (2010) ... (stunt double: Conan O'Brien - uncredited)
 2010 FlashForward (TV Series) (stunts - 1 episode)
- Blowback (2010) ... (stunts - uncredited)
 2010 The Forgotten (TV Series) (stunts - 1 episode)
- Donovan Doe (2010) ... (stunts - uncredited)
 2010 When in Rome (stunts - uncredited)
 2009 Community (TV Series) (stunt double - 1 episode)
- Debate 109 (2009) ... (stunt double: Joel McHale - uncredited)
 2009 Without a Trace (TV Series) (stunt double - 1 episode)
- Undertow (2009) ... (stunt double)
 2009 My Bloody Valentine (stunt driver)
 2009 Evil Angel (stunt performer)
 2008 Deep Winter (stunts - uncredited)
 2007 Bagboy (stunt double: Robert Hoffman)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (8 credits)
Show Show Actor (3 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Height:

6' 3" (1.91 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Nickname:

Woody

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Message Boards

Discuss Josh Wood on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page