No photo available. Represent Kevin Bassett? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 273,739 this week

Kevin Bassett

Born 1965 in Coldwater, Michigan, Kevin grew up in New Haven, Indiana. After an Epiphany during the viewing of "Close Encounters of the Third Kind" at the age of 11, Kevin dedicated all his passions to directing/shooting of films and later, videos. Having won multiple film festivals during his years at New Haven High School (graduating in 1984) ... See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Add or change photos on IMDbPro Represent Kevin Bassett? Add or change photos

10 Best Back-to-School TV Shows

Dust off your varsity jacket and get excited for fall with our list of the 10 best back-to-school TV shows.

Visit our Family Entertainment Guide

Watch on TV

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Kevin Bassett's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (9 credits)
 2009 The Beast (TV Series) (camera operator - 13 episodes)
- No Turning Back (2009) ... (camera operator: second unit)
- Counterfeit (2009) ... (camera operator: second unit)
- My Brother's Keeper (2009) ... (camera operator: second unit)
- Tilt (2009) ... (camera operator: second unit)
- The Walk In (2009) ... (camera operator: second unit)
 2005 Batman Begins (second unit gaffer/lighting technician - uncredited)
 2002 Road to Perdition (camera assistant: second unit - uncredited)
 2001 New Port South (playback operator) / (video assist assistant: second unit - uncredited) / (video assist operator)
 1992 The Last of the Mohicans (second unit camera)
 1989 Uncle Buck (second unit: camera assistant - uncredited)
 1988 Red Heat (second unit camera)
 1986 The Color of Money (second unit assitant cameraman - uncredited)
 1985 Code of Silence (second unit camera)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (19 credits)
Show Show Actor (7 credits)
Show Show Cinematographer (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Cinematographer/Camera Operator for the Official video for "Salvation" by Wonderdrug. Directed by Nate Weaver for Indie 500 Records. See more »

Alternate Names:

Bryan McPherson
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Spent a week on location in Coburg, Ontario, Canada at the invitation of DP Rob Draper, ACS on the CBS Tele-film "Remember Me" to write and photograph the cover article for the October, 1996 Fuji Film Co.'s trade publication "Short Ends", which continues to be available on Rob Draper's Web site. See more »

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Message Boards

Discuss Kevin Bassett on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page