STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 1,461 this week

Nikki Blonsky


Nikki Blonsky was born on November 9, 1988 in Great Neck, New York, USA as Nicole Margaret Blonsky. She is an actress, known for Hairspray (2007), Waiting for Forever (2010) and Queen Sized (2008). See full bio »

Elisabeth Moss Reveals Her Favorites Stars and Shows

2017 Emmy nominee Elisabeth Moss ("The Handmaid's Tale") talks to IMDb about her favorite performances and stars, in addition to the actors she's excited to see this year on the red carpet.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 25 people
created 20 Jan 2011
 
a list of 25 people
created 14 Feb 2011
 
a list of 38 people
created 08 May 2012
 
a list of 23 people
created 17 Jul 2012
 
a list of 42 people
created 11 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Nikki Blonsky's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Golden Globe. Another 8 wins & 14 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Hairspray
Hairspray Tracy Turnblad
(2007)
Waiting for Forever
(2010)
Queen Sized
Queen Sized Maggie Baker
(2008)
The English Teacher
The English Teacher Sheila Nussbaum
(2013)

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Actress: Movie (6 credits)
Show Show Actress: TV (6 credits)
Show Show Actress: Video (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack: Movie (3 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack: TV (2 credits)
Show Show Producer: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Self: TV (33 credits)
Show Show Self: Video (8 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (4 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Made her nightclub debut at Feinstein's at the Loews Regency in Manhattan. Her nightclub review, titled "Coming Home", ran September 23 to October 4, and featured songs from Broadway, the Great American Songbook and pop classics, by the likes of Bonnie Raitt and Melissa Etheridge, as well as selections from Hairspray (1988). (... See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | 1 Article | See more »

Official Sites:

|

Alternate Names:

Nicole Blonsky

Height:

5' (1.52 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I grew up singing since the age of three. Vocally trained since the age of eight. Fascinated by Mary Poppins and all those musical movies and really knew that I wanted to be a performer. See more »

Trivia:

She was working at a Cold Stone Creamery store when she learned that she had been cast as Tracy Turnblad in Hairspray (2007). See more »

Nickname:

Nikki "B" See more »

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Contribute to This Page