STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 89,628 this week

Ian Chinsee


Ian Chinsee was born on May 17, 1980 in Singapore as Ian Antonio Chinsee. He is an actor and producer, known for House of Cards (2013), One Afternoon in the City (2005) and Suddenly Disappears (2015). See full bio »

Born:

in Singapore
More at IMDbPro » Add or change photos on IMDbPro Represent Ian Chinsee? Add contact information

What Movies Are Coming This Summer?

The Hitman's Bodyguard

Superheroes, swimsuits, and special operatives await you in our Summer Movie Guide. Plan your season and take note of the hotly anticipated indie, foreign, and documentary releases, too.

Check out our Summer Movie Guide

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Ian Chinsee's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

House of Cards
(2013)
Suddenly Disappears
(2015)
Boston Public
Boston Public Student
(2002)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (4 credits)
 2013 House of Cards
Simon
 2002 Boston Public (TV Series)
Student
- Chapter Forty-Eight (2002) ... Student
- Chapter Forty-Seven (2002) ... Student
- Chapter Forty-Six (2002) ... Student
- Chapter Forty-Five (2002) ... Student
 2002 A Midsummer Night's Rave
Raver (uncredited)
Hide Hide Show Show Producer (3 credits)
 2015 Suddenly Disappears (Short) (co-producer)
 2013 House of Cards (executive producer) / (producer)
 2005 One Afternoon in the City (co-producer)
Hide Hide Show Show Director (2 credits)
Hide Hide Show Show Writer (1 credit)
 2013 House of Cards (writer)
Hide Hide Show Show Costume designer (1 credit)
 2013 House of Cards (special costume designer)
Edit

Personal Details

Height:

5' 11" (1.8 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

At this point I don't think I could ever do medicine or acting exclusively. I'll do both for as long as I can and then see what happens.

Trivia:

Has placed first in several ballroom dancing competitions in Queensland, Australia See more »

Nickname:

Schwaaan

Star Sign:

Taurus

Contribute to This Page