No photo available. Represent Curtis Dickie? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 151,318 this week

Curtis Dickie

Curtis Dickie was born on September 29, 1983 in Pembroke, Ontario, Canada. He is known for his work on Kick-Ass 2 (2013), House at the End of the Street (2012) and The Day (2011). See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Add or change photos on IMDbPro Represent Curtis Dickie? Add or change photos

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Curtis Dickie's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (63 credits)
 2015 Tell the World (key grip) (post-production)
 2015 Lady Psycho Killer (key grip) (completed)
 2014 Agatha (TV Movie) (grip) (completed)
 2014 Clown (key grip / dolly grip)
 2014 Hit by Lightning (key dolly grip) / (key grip)
 2014 Girlhouse (dolly grip)
 2014 Hemlock Grove (TV Series) (daily grip - 8 episodes)
- Lost Generation (2014) ... (daily grip)
- Tintypes (2014) ... (daily grip)
- Demons and the Dogstar (2014) ... (daily grip)
- Unicorn (2014) ... (daily grip)
- Such Dire Stuff (2014) ... (daily grip)
 2014 The Best Laid Plans (TV Mini-Series) (key grip - 6 episodes)
- Just Watch Me (2014) ... (key grip)
- Going Brogue (2014) ... (key grip)
- You Had an Option, Sir (2014) ... (key grip)
- Raise a Little Hell (2014) ... (key grip)
- Running to Lose (2014) ... (key grip)
 2013 The Husband She Met Online (TV Movie) (best boy electric)
 2013 Kick-Ass 2 (grip)
 2013 The Perfect Boss (TV Movie) (key grip: second unit)
 2013 Penthouse North (best boy grip)
 2013 Hit the Ice (TV Series) (assistant camera - 13 episodes)
- The Final Outcome (2013) ... (assistant camera)
- The Big Game (2013) ... (assistant camera)
- Day 1 (2013) ... (assistant camera)
- The Calm Before the Storm (2013) ... (assistant camera)
- Do What It Takes (2013) ... (assistant camera)
 2013 Cicada (Short) (key grip)
 2012 Beauty and the Beast (TV Series) (rigging grip - 1 episode)
- All In (2012) ... (rigging grip)
 2012 A Nanny's Revenge (TV Movie) (key grip) / (second unit: gaffer)
 2012 Cybergeddon (TV Series) (dolly grip - 9 episodes)
- Chapter 3: The Rabbit Hole (2012) ... (dolly grip)
- Chapter 6: Look at Me Now (2012) ... (dolly grip)
- Chapter 8: Revenge (2012) ... (dolly grip)
- Chapter 5: A Billion Devices (2012) ... (dolly grip)
- Chapter 9: Cybergeddon (2012) ... (dolly grip)
 2012 House at the End of the Street (key grip)
 2012 The Wife He Met Online (TV Movie) (key grip)
 2012 My Mother's Secret (TV Movie) (key grip)
 2011 Michael: Tuesdays & Thursdays (TV Series) (dolly grip - 11 episodes)
- Endings (2011) ... (dolly grip)
- Failure (2011) ... (dolly grip)
- Sweating (2011) ... (dolly grip)
- Ridicule (2011) ... (dolly grip)
- Being Alone (2011) ... (dolly grip)
 2011 Secrets from Her Past (TV Movie) (key grip)
 2011/I The Day (best boy grip)
 2011 Metal Tornado (TV Movie) (key grip)
 2011 The Perfect Roommate (TV Movie) (key grip)
 2011 Another Man's Wife (TV Movie) (key grip)
 2011 The Maiden Danced to Death (key grip)
 2011/I Sacrifice (key grip/dolly: grip)
 2010 My Family's Secret (key grip)
 2010 The Perfect Teacher (TV Movie) (second unit: key grip)
 2010 The Boy She Met Online (key grip)
 2010 Arctic Blast (key grip: second unit)
 2009 Family Biz (TV Series) (grip - 26 episodes)
- Sell in Depth (2009) ... (grip)
- Exit Interview (2009) ... (grip)
- Field Test (2009) ... (grip)
- Just in Time (2009) ... (grip)
- Trading Up (2009) ... (grip)
 2009 Summer's Moon (key grip)
 2009 My Neighbor's Secret (TV Movie) (best boy grip) / (second unit: key grip)
 2009 Stripped Naked (Video) (key grip)
 2009 My Nanny's Secret (TV Movie) (grip) / (key grip: second unit)
 2009 Carny (TV Movie) (grip)
 2009 A Ted Named Gooby (grip)
 2009 A Sister's Secret (TV Movie) (grip)
 2008 Dead at 17 (TV Movie) (grip)
 2008 A Teacher's Crime (TV Movie) (daily grip)
 2008 Maternal Obsession (TV Movie) (grip)
 2008 A Woman's Rage (TV Movie) (grip)
 2008 The Perfect Assistant (TV Movie) (grip)
 2007 Snow Blows (Short) (key grip)
 2007 My Daughter's Secret (TV Movie) (grip) / (key grip: second unit)
 2007 Custody (TV Movie) (electrician)
 2007 Too Young to Marry (TV Movie) (fourth electric)
 2007 'Til Lies Do Us Part (TV Movie) (third grip)
 2007 Framed for Murder (TV Movie) (grip)
 2007 Like Mother, Like Daughter (TV Movie) (grip)
 2007 Demons from Her Past (TV Movie) (grip)
 2006 The Rival (TV Movie) (grip) / (key grip: second unit)
 2006 From the Ground Up with Debbie Travis (TV Series documentary) (lighting technician - 2006)
 2006 Proof of Lies (TV Movie) (electrician)
 2006 The Perfect Marriage (TV Movie) (grip)
 2006 Murder in My House (TV Movie) (grip)
 2006 Wretched (Short) (grip)
 2006 Maid of Honor (TV Movie) (grip)
 2005 The Mom Show (TV Series) (lighting technician - 2007)
 2005 Survivorman (TV Series documentary) (camera operator - 1 episode)
- Canadian Boreal Forest (2005) ... (camera operator)
Show Show Actor (3 credits)
Show Show Cinematographer (2 credits)
Show Show Visual effects (2 credits)
Show Show Director (1 credit)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Editor (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Official Sites:


Alternate Names:

Young Curtis

Height:

6' 1½" (1.87 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Directed a music video for Ottawa band The Murder Plans. On the final night of filming there was a snowstorm and very few extras were able to make it so Curtis and the Director of Photography (Rob Crone) went out to the neighboring bars to ask people to come be in their video. They got 3 people.

Nickname:

Rufus See more »

Star Sign:

Libra

Message Boards

Discuss Curtis Dickie on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page