No photo available. Represent Kim Yong-Kyun? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 711,153 this week

Kim Yong-Kyun

Contribute to IMDb. Add a bio, trivia, and more.
Update information for Kim Yong-Kyun »
More at IMDbPro » Add or change photos on IMDbPro Represent Kim Yong-Kyun? Add or change photos

Editors' Spotlight

Unbroken: An interview with Angelina Jolie

IMDb's Arno Kazarian chats with Angelina Jolie about working with cinematographer Roger Deakins and harnessing Jack O'Connell's fire

Related News

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Kim Yong-Kyun's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Visual effects (31 credits)
 2012/I Mirror Mirror (compositor: Newbreed Visual Effects)
 2011 Immortals (digital compositor)
 2011 Hidden 3D (S3D supervisor)
 2011 Angle mort (lead compositor)
 2010 Piranha 3D (digital compositor)
 2010 Higglety Pigglety Pop! or There Must Be More to Life (Video short) (compositor: Fake Studio)
 2009 Lucidité passagère (digital compositor: Fake Studio)
 2009 Détour (lead digital compositor: Fake Studio)
 2009 Red Cliff II (visual effects compositing supervisor: REDfx)
 2009 Journey to Mecca (visual effects compositing supervisor: REDfx)
 2008 The Librarian: The Curse of the Judas Chalice (TV Movie) (visual effects compositing supervisor)
 2008 ReGenesis (TV Series) (visual effects compositing supervisor - 1 episode)
- Brood 14 (2008) ... (visual effects compositing supervisor)
 2008 René Levesque - Le destin d'un chef (TV Series) (visual effects compositing supervisor - 4 episodes)
- Episode #1.4 (2008) ... (visual effects compositing supervisor)
- Episode #1.3 (2008) ... (visual effects compositing supervisor)
- Episode #1.2 (2008) ... (visual effects compositing supervisor)
- Episode #1.1 (2008) ... (visual effects compositing supervisor)
 2007 Sea Monsters: A Prehistoric Adventure (Documentary short) (visual effects compositing supervisor: DAMNfx)
 2007 Race to Mars (TV Mini-Series) (head technical director: Fake Studio)
 2007 Grand Star (TV Series) (digital compositor)
 2007 St. Urbain's Horseman (TV Mini-Series) (additional on-set visual effects supervisor: DAMNfx)
 2007 The Great War (TV Movie) (visual effects compositing supervisor)
 2007 Dinosaurs Alive (Documentary short) (visual effects compositing supervisor)
 2007 Decoys 2: Alien Seduction (Video) (compositor)
 2007 Amazing Planet (TV Series documentary) (senior visual effects compositor - 3 episodes)
- Destructive Forces (2007) ... (senior visual effects compositor)
- Born of Fire (2007) ... (senior visual effects compositor)
- Ocean Realm (2007) ... (senior visual effects compositor)
 2007 Kaw (senior compositor)
 2005 C.R.A.Z.Y. (lead technical director) / (senior compositor)
 2005 Magasin (Short) (digital compositor) / (senior digital compositor: Fake Studio)
 2003 Volcanoes of the Deep Sea (Short documentary) (head technical director) / (image enhancing specialist) / (lead compositor)
 2003 Ghosts of the Abyss (Documentary) (digital compositor)
 2001 Lost Worlds: Life in the Balance (Documentary short) (digital compositor)
 2001 Shackleton's Antarctic Adventure (Documentary short) (digital compositor)
 2000 Super Speedway (Documentary) (digital compositor)
 1999 Amazing Journeys (Short documentary) (digital compositor - uncredited)
 1999 The Dinosaur Simulator (Short) (digital compositor: BigFilms)
Edit

Did You Know?

Nickname:

Marco

Message Boards

Discuss Kim Yong-Kyun on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page