Up 2,657 this week

David M. Tran

David M. Tran was born on January 11, 1981 in Euless, Texas, USA. He is known for his work on Kambakkht Ishq (2009), Channeling (2013) and 17 Again (2009). See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Contact Info on IMDbPro Contact Info: View agent

Top 25 Trivia Items From the Last 25 Years

Here are some amazing facts and figures to deepen your appreciation of the movies you love.

See the full list

On Amazon Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of David M. Tran's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For


Hide Hide Show Show Actor (20 credits)
 2013 Channeling
male Executive
 2012 Divorce Invitation
 2012 Lay the Favorite
Caesar's Gambler (uncredited)
 2011 Without Borders
Male Police Officer (voice)
 2011 Addicted to Blood (Video)
 2011 Modern Family (TV Series)
Croctopus Movie Guy
- Our Children, Ourselves (2011) ... Croctopus Movie Guy (uncredited)
 2009 Community (TV Series)
Student / Greendale Student
- Introduction to Statistics (2009) ... Student (uncredited)
- Advanced Criminal Law (2009) ... Greendale Student (uncredited)
 2009 Kambakkht Ishq
 2009 Powder Blue
Comic Store Guy (uncredited)
 2009 17 Again
Party Guy (uncredited)
 2009 Privileged (TV Series)
Church Goer
- All About Confessions (2009) ... Church Goer
 2008 An American Carol
College Student (uncredited)
 2008 Foreign Exchange
Student (uncredited)
 2008 Street Warrior (TV Movie)
 2008 Free Radio (TV Series)
Radio Station Employee / Party Guy
- Lance's Birthday (2008) ... Radio Station Employee / Party Guy
 2007 General Hospital: Night Shift (TV Series)
- Falling Star (2007) ... Orderly
- Employee of the Month (2007) ... Orderly
- Mother's Day (2007) ... Orderly
- Love's Labors (2007) ... Orderly
- Bed, Bath and Be Gone (2007) ... Orderly
 2007 The Next Best Thing: Who Is the Greatest Celebrity Impersonator? (TV Series)
Red Carpet Fan
- Winner Revealed (2007) ... Red Carpet Fan
 2007 Cougar Club
Prey (uncredited)
 2007 Gilmore Girls (TV Series)
Yale Bookstore Salesman
- Farewell, My Pet (2007) ... Yale Bookstore Salesman
 2005 Malcolm in the Middle (TV Series)
Yoga Guy
- Burning Man (2005) ... Yoga Guy
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (5 credits)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (2 credits)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Self (1 credit)

Related Videos


Personal Details

Official Sites:

Alternate Names:

David Tran


5' 6½" (1.69 m)

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I love doing movies, and it's where I want my career to eventually go. I want to be a big movie star. And I understand that it will cause me to give up mostly all of my privacy to fans, but I'm kinda doin' that already with everybody watching from outside the biz having an eye on you. So the practice is nice.



Star Sign:


Message Boards

Recent Posts
Current Projects davidtran
Discuss David M. Tran on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page