STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 658,168 this week

Dre Bowie


DeAndre Dontay Bowie was born on January 26, 1987, in Los Angeles, California, to the proud parents Melvin Butler and Cheyenne Bowie. By the age of 5, he knew he had a passion for being an actor. Dre drew his inspiration from his favorite actor, Chris Tucker. Dre was cast in several plays 3000 miles from Los Angeles in his new home Pittsburgh, ... See full bio »

Television Casting Updates

Find out what's in store for your favorite actors with our rundown of some notable television casting updates.

See the full list

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Dre Bowie's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Harry Potter in the Hood
Harry Potter in the Hood Harry's Homies
(2007)
Just Jordan
Just Jordan Basketball Player
(2007)
Freedom Writers
Freedom Writers Black Student
(2007)
Pimp My Ride
Pimp My Ride Actor
(2006)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (9 credits)
 2009 One Nothing (Short)
Lead
 2009 Powder Blue
Basketball Player (uncredited)
 2008 Auto Recovery (Video)
Randy (uncredited)
 2008 Chocolate News (TV Series)
Hip Hop Guy
- Episode #1.3 (2008) ... Hip Hop Guy
 2007 The Comebacks
Titan Football Player (uncredited)
 2007 Harry Potter in the Hood (Video)
Harry's Homies
 2007 Just Jordan (TV Series)
Basketball Player
 2007 Freedom Writers
Black Student (uncredited)
 2006 Pimp My Ride (Video Game) (voice)
Edit

Personal Details

Official Sites:

|

Height:

6' 3" (1.91 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Dre is of African American, Seminole Indian and German decent. See more »

Nickname:

Dre Day

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Contribute to This Page