No photo available. Represent Hugo Portisch? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 52,636 this week

Hugo Portisch

Hugo Portisch was born on February 19, 1927 in Bratislava, Czechoslovakia. He is a writer and director, known for Brasilien. Vom Urwald in den Weltraum - Eine Entdeckungsreise (1997), Die Zweite Republik - Eine unglaubliche Geschichte (2005) and Österreich II (1982). He was previously married to Gertraude Portisch. See full bio »

'Game Night' Star Jesse Plemons on Playing Creepy Characters

"The IMDb Show" gets weird with Game Night and "Black Mirror" star Jesse Plemons and learns what it's like to work with the legendary director Martin Scorsese.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Hugo Portisch's work have you seen?
5 wins. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (5 credits)
Show Show Director (4 credits)
Show Show Producer (4 credits)
Show Show Actor (2 credits)
Show Show Self (23 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (6 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Dr. Hugo Portisch
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Rejected an offer by both major parties to become President of Austria (1991). See more »

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page