STARmeter
29
Up 12 this week

Jennifer Lawrence (III)


America's Sweetheart and star of the wildly popular Hunger Games series, Jennifer Lawrence is the first, and thus far only, person born in the 1990s to have received an acting Oscar (for Silver Linings Playbook (2012)). Lawrence was born Jennifer Shrader Lawrence on August 15, 1990 in Louisville, Kentucky, to Karen (Koch), who manages a children's ... See full bio »

Television Oddballs and Misfits

We salute those unforgettable TV characters who weren't afraid to march to the beat of their own drummers.

View the gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 36 people
created 23 Feb 2012
 
a list of 35 images
created 11 Jan 2014
 
a list of 30 people
created 05 Mar 2014
 
a list of 41 people
created 05 May 2016
 
a list of 44 people
created 19 May 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Jennifer Lawrence's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Oscar. Another 113 wins & 170 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

The Hunger Games
The Hunger Games Katniss Everdeen
(2012)
Silver Linings Playbook
(2012)
American Hustle
American Hustle Rosalyn Rosenfeld
(2013)
Winter's Bone
(2010)

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Actress: Movie (25 credits)
Show Show Actress: TV (6 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack: Movie (4 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Producer: Movie (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks: Video (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Self: TV (94 credits)
Show Show Self: Video (28 credits)
Show Show Self: Documentary (4 credits)
Show Show Self: Short (3 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (15 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Public Service Announcement (PSA) TV commercial, "Join the Movement for Physical Activity," with Nicholas Hoult, Jennifer Lawrence, and Lucas Till, in their characters from X: First Class (2011) for the ActionHeroAlliance.com by the Ad Council and the US Department of Health and Human Services. See more »

Publicity Listings:

3 Interviews | 15 Articles | 4 Pictorials | 22 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:


Height:

5' 9" (1.75 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on being asked if The Hunger Games (2012) transitioned her too quickly into stardom]: I think about this all the time. But when you get a promotion at your job, you don't go "That was too fast. Can I stay in the mailroom a while longer?". You take it. See more »

Trivia:

Revealed during an appearance on Watch What Happens: Live (2009) in December 2015, that she has kissed her co-star Liam Hemsworth off-camera. She also admitted in the same interview to smoking pot with her brother before attending The Oscars. See more »

Trademark:

Slightly husky voice See more »

Nickname:

JLaw See more »

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page