STARmeter
8
Up 4 this week

Jennifer Lawrence (III)


The highest-paid and most powerful actress in the world, with her films grossing over $5.5 billion worldwide, Jennifer Lawrence is often cited as the most successful actor of her generation. Lawrence was born Jennifer Shrader Lawrence on August 15, 1990 in Louisville, Kentucky, to Karen (Koch), who manages a children's camp, and Gary Lawrence, who ... See full bio »

IMDb Picks: September

We're both excited and terrified for the return of Pennywise in Stephen King's It. See which other movies and TV shows we're excited about this month.

Visit IMDb Picks

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 24 people
created 27 Oct 2013
 
a list of 23 people
created 01 Apr 2015
 
a list of 47 people
created 02 Oct 2015
 
a list of 28 people
created 04 Jan 2016
 
a list of 23 people
created 24 Jan 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Jennifer Lawrence's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Oscar. Another 113 wins & 170 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

The Hunger Games
The Hunger Games Katniss Everdeen
(2012)
Silver Linings Playbook
(2012)
American Hustle
American Hustle Rosalyn Rosenfeld
(2013)
Winter's Bone
(2010)

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Actress: Movie (24 credits)
Show Show Actress: TV (6 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack: Movie (4 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Producer: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks: Video (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Self: TV (96 credits)
Show Show Self: Video (28 credits)
Show Show Self: Documentary (4 credits)
Show Show Self: Short (3 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (18 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Public Service Announcement (PSA) TV commercial, "Join the Movement for Physical Activity," with Nicholas Hoult, Jennifer Lawrence, and Lucas Till, in their characters from X: First Class (2011) for the ActionHeroAlliance.com by the Ad Council and the US Department of Health and Human Services. See more »

Publicity Listings:

3 Interviews | 15 Articles | 4 Pictorials | 55 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:


Height:

5' 9" (1.75 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I'm excited to be seen as sexy. But not slutty. See more »

Trivia:

Her father had a concrete construction firm, Lawrence & Associates, and her mother runs a children's camp. See more »

Trademark:

Slightly husky voice See more »

Nickname:

Jen See more »

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page