No photo available. Represent Mircea Hategan? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 1,239,737 this week

Mircea Hategan

Mircea Hategan was born on June 16, 1977 in Romania. He is known for his work on War Dogs (2016), Ghost Rider: Spirit of Vengeance (2011) and The Zero Theorem (2013). See full bio »

Born:

in Romania

Television Casting Updates

Find out what's in store for your favorite actors with our rundown of some notable television casting updates.

See the full list

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Mircea Hategan's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

War Dogs
War Dogs Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
(2016)
Ghost Rider: Spirit of Vengeance
Ghost Rider: Spirit of Vengeance Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
(2011)
The Zero Theorem
The Zero Theorem Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
(2013)
Bacalaureat
Bacalaureat Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
(2016)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (38 credits)
 2017 The Wanderers (first assistant director) (post-production)
 2017 Sevens Sisters (local first assistant director) (completed)
 2017 Ai nostri (TV Series) (assistant director - 1 episode)
- Noaptea, ca hotii! (2017) ... (assistant director)
 2017 The Dot Man (first assistant director)
 2016 Harley and the Davidsons (TV Mini-Series) (first assistant director - 1 episode)
- Race to the Top (2016) ... (first assistant director)
 2016 War Dogs (second assistant director: Romania)
 2016 Bacalaureat (first assistant director)
 2015 Lady of Csejte (first assistant director)
 2014-2015 Umbre (TV Series) (first assistant director - 4 episodes)
- Episode #1.4 (2015) ... (first assistant director)
- Episode #1.3 (2015) ... (first assistant director)
- Episode #1.2 (2014) ... (first assistant director)
- Episode #1.1 (2014) ... (first assistant director)
 2015 The Scorpion King 4: Quest for Power (Video) (first assistant director: second unit)
 2014 L1-L5 (Short) (first assistant director)
 2013 Walking with the Enemy (first assistant director: additional photography)
 2013 The Zero Theorem (additional first assistant director)
 2013 Sunt o babã comunistã (first assistant director)
 2011 Ghost Rider: Spirit of Vengeance (first assistant director: Romania)
 2011 A Princess for Christmas (TV Movie) (additional second assistant director)
 2010 Ces amours-là (first assistant director)
 2010/I Aurora (first assistant director)
 2010 I Shouldn't Be Alive (TV Series documentary) (first assistant director - 2 episodes)
- Crushed and Alone (2010) ... (first assistant director)
- Nightmare on the Mountain (2010) ... (first assistant director)
 2009 Zamiana (first assistant director)
 2008 Contra timp (TV Movie) (first assistant director)
 2008 Fire & Ice (TV Movie) (assistant director: Romania)
 2008 Nunta muta (first assistant director)
 2007 The Seeker: The Dark Is Rising (first assistant director: second unit)
 2007 Pumpkinhead: Blood Feud (TV Movie) (first assistant director)
 2007 Jacquou le croquant (first assistant director)
 2006-2007 La urgenta (TV Series) (first assistant director - 11 episodes)
- Un an nou explosiv (2007) ... (first assistant director)
- Curatenie de Craciun (2006) ... (first assistant director)
- Banii vorbesc (2006) ... (first assistant director)
- Suspiciune (2006) ... (first assistant director)
- Alba - Neagra (2006) ... (first assistant director)
 2006 Attack Force (Video) (first assistant director: second unit)
 2006 Pumpkinhead: Ashes to Ashes (TV Movie) (first assistant director)
 2006 Shadow Man (Video) (first assistant director: second unit)
 2005 Les rois maudits (TV Mini-Series) (first assistant director - 5 episodes)
- Le Lys et le lion (2005) ... (first assistant director)
- La Louve de France (2005) ... (first assistant director)
- Les poisons de la couronne (2005) ... (first assistant director)
- La Reine étranglée (2005) ... (first assistant director)
- Le Roi de Fer (2005) ... (first assistant director)
 2005 Return of the Living Dead: Necropolis (first assistant director: second unit)
 2005 Return of the Living Dead: Rave to the Grave (first assistant director: second unit)
 2005 Hellraiser: Hellworld (Video) (second unit assistant director - uncredited)
 2005 The Prophecy: Forsaken (Video) (first assistant director: second unit)
 2005 Spirit Trap (first assistant director: Romania)
 2004 Le père Goriot (TV Movie) (first assistant director)
 2004 Damen tango (first assistant director)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (7 credits)
Show Show Actor (2 credits)
Show Show Casting department (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Height:

6' 3¼" (1.91 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Nickname:

Hatzu

Star Sign:

Gemini

Contribute to This Page